Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member mcuttino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14716
    I have a site and the flash movies load perfectly locally using the Firefox browser and IE7 browser however when I upload it to the server the IE7 browser still loads the movie but the Firefox browser does not load the movie. I am a newbie and I would appreciate it if someone could point me in the right direction. Code is attached:

    <div id="content" >
    <div style="height:100%; width:766px ">
    <div style="width:258px; height:639px; float:left; background:URL(images/back1.gif) no-repeat">
    <object style="margin-left:8px;" classid="clsid:27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,16,0" width="250" height="639">
    <param name="movie" value="Flash/menu.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="high"><param name="menu" value="false">
    <!--[if !IE]> <-->
    <object data="Flash\menu.swf" width="250" height="639" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <param name="menu" value="false">
    <param name="pluginurl" value="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
    FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
    </object>
    <!--> <![endif]-->
    </object>
    </div>
    <div style="width:508px; height:639px; float:right;">
    <object classid="clsid:27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,16,0" width="500" height="259">
    <param name="movie" value="Flash/header.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="High">
    <param name="menu" value="false">
    <!--[if !IE]> <-->
    <object data="Flash\header.swf" width="500" height="259" type="application/x-shockwave-flash">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <param name="menu" value="false">
    <param name="pluginurl" value="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">
    FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).
    </object>
    <!--> <![endif]-->
    </object>

    If you could provide any help I definitely would appreciate it. Been stuck on this for hours.....

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Can we see the page in action?

    If firefox shows the flash when it is hosted localy, and not when it is remote, then maybe the path is incorrect, or slightly off?

    Or, maybe your firefox settings are set to "no flash" or settings to that effect.

  4. #3
    Junior Member mcuttino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14716
    The page is: http://www.bullcityflava.com/index.html. Thanks for your help.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    It looks, at a really quick glance, as if you're using `\' as your path separator. Change that to `/' and see if that fixes it.

  6. #5
    Junior Member MikeWire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    14728
    http://www.kinetechconcepts.com/test.php

    Used absolute links to run your swf files...

    I notice you have relative links for the file...try absolute links

    http://bullcityflava.com/Flash/menu.swf
    http://bullcityflava.com/Flash/header.swf

    or put the file in your root folder. If that doesn't work then post your CSS for your #content div - maybe something isn't right with that. Don't worry I'll delete the page and content.

  7. #6
    Junior Member mcuttino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14716
    Yes, it was the seperator. Once I changed it, it worked. Appreciate the info. Now I can finish the site. Thanks again.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com