Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    18011
    Hi All,

    How can I import an image to my library and have the path property as ".\" like in the attached screenshot.

    Attachment 3027

    This screenshot is of a template I have been using. I want to modify the template slightly, but can't figure out how to duplicate this functionality.

    At the moment I can only import images to the library with their entire path in the item properties.


    I'm using Adobe Flash CS4 if that is relevant.

    Thanks,

    Nicholas
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    No clue, sorry.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Have you tried placing the files in the same directory as the FLA file before importing?

  5. #4
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Oh, Flash!! Duh, for some reason I thought this was Photoshop.

    Anyhow, yeah, Flash uses relative paths when referencing objects imported to the library, so that it knows where to look when updating them. If you want the .\ (this folder) path, you'll have to keep your external objects (images) all in the same folder as your FLA file, as Shadowfiend suggested.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    18011
    Hey, thanks,

    I have repeatedly imported from the same directory, expecting that to solve my problem -- as I recall this method worked with my previous CS3 (PC) install (Currently using CS4 on Mac).

    However, this has not resolved my problem, any other suggestions.

    Thanks in advance,

    Nicholas

  7. #6
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    I use CS3 on a PC, so can't help further. Sorry!

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Try the advanced dialog? I'm honestly not sure, I've only used Flash in passing, I'm afraid.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com