Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Flash help

  1. #1
    Member sopiaz57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    3058
    Hey guys, its been a while since i last used Flash. here's what i need to do.

    4 bottons, 1 main image which changes on rollover on each of the 4 buttons.

    how do I got about this. Just edit the bottons "over" state in place and change the image? any easier way, using script?
    "It's very important not to embellish on your order. No extraneous comments. No questions. No compliments."
    - Jerry, in "The Soup Nazi"

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member gabe89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    137
    Member #
    3412
    script.

    actionscript for button :
    --------------------------------

    on (rollOver) {
    movieclipname.gotoAndPlay(framenumber);
    }

    --------------------------------

  4. #3
    Member sopiaz57's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    41
    Member #
    3058
    prob

    What if i want to have all my actions on one layer? I put the script you said on my one actions layer i created, this is the error
    **Error** Scene=Scene 1, layer=actions, frame=1:Line 1: Mouse events are permitted only for button instances
    on (rollOver) {

    Total ActionScript Errors: 1 Reported Errors: 1
    "It's very important not to embellish on your order. No extraneous comments. No questions. No compliments."
    - Jerry, in "The Soup Nazi"

  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    236
    Member #
    3555
    you need to make clear what you are attaching the onrollover script to. If you need the script in one frame on the root timeline then first turn whtever you want the rollover to occur on, into a button instance, name your instance, then in your script reference it like:

    buttoninstancename.onRollOver = function(){
    movieclipname.gotoAndPlay(framenumber);

    }

  6. #5
    Senior Member gabe89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    137
    Member #
    3412
    you have a button symbol.
    this button symbol lies on its own layer on the main timeline.
    you have a movie clip symbol.
    on frame 2 of the movie, you have what you want to show on rollover.
    this movie clip symbol lies on its own layer on the main timeline.
    this movie clip has the instance name 'blueRhino'

    right click the button on the main timeline and click Actions.
    Enter this:
    on (rollOver) {
    blueRhino.gotoAndPlay(2);
    }

    depending on what you are trying to do, you might use gotoAndStop(); instead.

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    236
    Member #
    3555
    he said he doesnt want the actions attached to the button

  8. #7
    Senior Member gabe89's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    137
    Member #
    3412
    I don't see what the reason for this would be, but in that case, you would be correct fgfgfgh!

    sorry, i didn't read your post before posting again

    cheers


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com