Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,518
    Member #
    5220
    Quick, simple question here. Can you make hyperlinks in Photoshop (CS if it matters). If so, how?
    Rednerve
    Creative Freelance Design

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Trico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    894
    Member #
    5081
    I don't understand what your getting at with '...if it matters'?

    Don't think of Photoshop as if it were Flash, hyperlinks are done via html. The nearest I can think of is creating ImageMap hotspots in ImageReady. Alternatively create slices for each link(s) and manualy code them in further down the line.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,518
    Member #
    5220
    What I meant by 'if it matters' is that I didn't know if it mattered that I had CS, whether there were any differences in hyperlinking between it and Photoshop. Just to clear that up.
    Rednerve
    Creative Freelance Design

  5. #4
    Senior Member glyakk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,263
    Member #
    3828
    Liked
    6 times
    Well photoshop(as I am sure you know) is not an HTML editor. so any hyperlinks you add are going to be images, not text. When you slice up an image and go to save the slices you might nave noticed by default photoshop outputs an html file. This is (one of)photoshops way of creating webpages. You can add links to these slices by first selecting the slice you want and clicking 'Slice Options.." You will see a dialoge window that will allow you to turn that image into a link by filling out the form. Now when you save for web, the html file will output the link you created for that perticular slice/image.

    I personaly think this is a waste of time and useless for anything but testing or demonstration purposes. But I am not in your perticular situation and just answering your question..

    But alternativly as Trico mentioned, you have more functionality in Image Ready when doing this sort of thing.


  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,518
    Member #
    5220
    Nevermind, I got it sorted.
    Rednerve
    Creative Freelance Design


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

making hyperlinks in photoshop

Click on a term to search for related topics.
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com