Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rollover menus

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    9712
    I want a menu down the side of my web page where you can rollover the items in the list to bring up other menus, like the menus in Windows. I have Dreamweaver (although I don't understand it very well) and frontpage. How can I do this?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member foodbiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    484
    Member #
    1070
    I would recomend using Flash... is you want I can post a sample

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    9712
    Flash

    my website is www.safieurope.com, can you have a look and tell me if it would be possible to use flash on the left frame. I have found flash info on the internet but they all seem to be templates, is there any way i can make my own to fit in with the current design of my site. Thanks

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    10
    Member #
    9803
    yes it is possible.in fact you can put it anywhere on your site...to make your own flash, i recommend Macromedia Flash MX...what you want is a dropdown menu, to do this, you have to learn some of the basics...the built in tutorials should be enough to teach you how to do this.
    WebDevil Surfs the Web
    :alien: Web Designs Provider :alien:
    "You haven't failed until you give up."

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Vestal-Binghamton Area, NY, USA
    Posts
    117
    Member #
    10325
    Can't you also use Javascript?

    Look at this site: http://www.designerstalk.com/forums

    When you click Search, a search window pops up...and you could save it...In Other Words, this isn't flash.
    I have seen your future, and I have learned
    There will be no more Sadness. No more Anger. No more Envy.
    I HAVE WON!!!!

  7. #6
    Senior Member misterphotoshop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    289
    Member #
    6538
    There is no need to use flash just use CSS if you can. For Jeffreylu that wont really work considering that most people want the submenu to come up when the mosue rolls over the link not after they click it.

    CSS menu http://www.alistapart.com/articles/horizdropdowns/

    now if your not very good at coding you can try Opencube. Its a program that generates dropdown menus. http://www.opencube.com/ I dont know if its still any good but I remember when I used it a few years back it was fine.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com