Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    In PS7, how can I set the options such that implicitly created slices (filename-n.jpg) are never exported; i.e., only slices that I explicitly created are exported?
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Crazy... i couldn't find a fix for this and think it would have been an option since I could most definately use this... The workaround that I use is select the slices (hold down ****f and click each one with slice selector) in the save for web preview dialog, then in the bottom drop down box of the final save there's a "All Slices" option that will let you choose "Selecte Slices" Although I'd prefer an option like you mentioned, but couldn't find it anywhere.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  4. #3
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    It looks like that'll work but obviously it's time-consuming (and I can't find a Select All Slices option...grr).

    Any other ideas?
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  5. #4
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    If you already have the slices, tough luck LOL You have to use the slice selection tool ( Shift + K ) and double on each slice. In the properties dialog, select it to be "no image".

    If you are starting fresh. What you can do is to create the first slice and set the implicit slices to "no image" then you can go on to create more slices in/over the "no image" areas. That way only thing that will be image is the slice you created yourself, all of the implicit slices will be "no image" and will not be exported.
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  6. #5
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Hey nsr81... how do you set implicit slices? What dialog?
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  7. #6
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    Use the Slice selection tool, that's the knife with an arrow, and either right click on any slice, implicit or otherwise, and choose "Edit Slice Options". Or just double click on a slice to open the same dialog box.
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  8. #7
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Well, good to know in the future then
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com