Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    5432
    Hello Everyone
    I just designed my first site with photoshop (well didn't really design it from scratch, but used a template to get started
    anyways, when I come to slice it up and edit in frontpage I have a hard time manipulating the slices. I'm trying to replace the non-graphic slices with a simliar background color to reduce file size. The thing is when I make some modifications it messes up other cells all over the page. Its as if photoshop makes one big table and dumps the images into it , so if you move one the whole table is effected. I checked out a tutorial site to try and find clues but so far found nothing? anyone have ideas?
    by the way, would like to thank everyone who's reponded to my previous posts. Thanks I think your forum is great.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member DanielOliver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Cornwall, England.
    Posts
    1,202
    Member #
    1879
    While slicing in photoshop you can edit the slice's properties and select the slice so that it will not be saved as an image.
    To do this

    > Select the "Slice Select tool"

    > Double click on the slice you don't want to be saved as an image.

    > Up pops a pop up box with a drop down menu. Click the arrow and select "No Image"

    That should work. You don'y have to do it this way, usually I just re-arrange the tables again in the HTML Editor I am using but it doesn't always fix the problem.
    That should so give it a try and let us know if it works.

    Hope that helps,
    Daniel.

  4. #3
    Senior Member Trico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    894
    Member #
    5081
    Its as if photoshop makes one big table and dumps the images into it...
    I think thats exactly what Photoshop does with it... its certainly not the most effiecient clean code you could get.
    I'm not totaly sure how it has been improved in CS though ?

    If you open the site in a code view try and makes sure cells have both a 'width' and a 'height' specified, which matches the image that should be contained within.

    Also if you decide to trim images and use similar BG colours as you said above be sure to align/valign the image to the correct sides. Another technique to use is to set images as the cell background and repeat them.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    5432
    Thanks guys, I tried it... works beautifuly

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,274
    Member #
    4362
    You can also setup Photoshop (since version 7 I think) to export with/without spacer image, and to export it as a CSS layout


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com