Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bazrazmataz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle England
    Posts
    341
    Member #
    4454
    I need to create an action where when the mouse clicks on the movie clip it advances to a certain frame in the parent time line can anyone help me with the scripting ?
    Whats the matter the CIA got u pushing too many pencils ???

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Version 1: Go to the parent timeline and create an actionscript block in the timeline:

    Code:
    testClip.onKeyDown = function () {
        trace ("testClip was clicked");
    };
    Of course, you have to set the instance name of your clip to "testClip".

    Version 2: Go to the parent timeline and click on the clip itself, then apply this script block to the clip:
    Code:
    on(press) {
    	trace ("testClip was clicked");
    }

  4. #3
    Senior Member Bazrazmataz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newcastle England
    Posts
    341
    Member #
    4454
    Errrmm so what do i put to make it go to a certain frame

    subsitute test clip was clicked with gotoandplay 141 ??
    Whats the matter the CIA got u pushing too many pencils ???

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    241
    Member #
    5465
    I believe to use the mouse functions (i.e. on(press) (release) (down)...etc..etc) you must apply them to a button instance. What you will do is just create a button (make sure you do your "Hit Frame") then place it on your stage. Then apply something that looks like:
    on(press) {
    gotoandPlay(141);
    }
    Now, you don't apply this to a frame, this is important. You put this code on the button itself. So, when your on your main stage, you click your button then start typing in your actions. Make sure at the top of the actions bar it says Actions for "instance name" instance of "symbol name"...at least I think thats what it says.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com