Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member toadeny's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    1426
    hi all,

    my development server is running mysql 3.23.58(fedora) and i need to move/copy a db that is around 30mb to a remote mysql server running 5.0.19-nt

    someone else already tried to do the move with a plain sql export, but a ' character was throwing it out and stopping the sql on at least 1 table. should we try a mysql dump with character escaping or something, and how?

    i dont have any access to the new mysql box, the only access i have is from phpmyadmin(2mb limit) and running scripts etc like csv imports via php script.

    i tried loading csv data of a table via LOAD DATA LOCAL INFILE but the db server is not the localhost (its somewhere on their network) and such i can't change any settings about local files and cant put the db files on the db machine!


    I hope someone can make sense of that and help me find a way around this i would be very grateful.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Can you provide the query that failed (or the relative part of it) and the exact error it provided?
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  4. #3
    Senior Member toadeny's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    1426
    Thanks for the reply,

    i wish i could provide a better description on the errors:

    the only error that stands out is this:

    Data too long for column 'data_text' at row 1


    but that unrelated in a sense to data being cut off with '

    is there a way to export sql and have the fields enclosed by " rather than ' or get it to escape singe '

    thanks.

  5. #4
    Senior Member visualAd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Slough, UK
    Posts
    201
    Member #
    434
    Have a look at this. It appears to be a problem with Unicode character sets. You need to ensure the match on both databases.

  6. #5
    Senior Member toadeny's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    1426
    Quote Originally Posted by visualAd
    Have a look at this. It appears to be a problem with Unicode character sets. You need to ensure the match on both databases.
    Have a look at what sorry ?

    Turns out a proper mysqldump and mysql import made it work. Thats why there was no decent error message to begin with.

    Thanks.

    Next thing to do is upgrade my mysql to 4.1, might build a new development box.

  7. #6
    Senior Member visualAd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Slough, UK
    Posts
    201
    Member #
    434
    Sorry, I seem to have forgotten to include the link. Here it is:

    http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?103,51906,95214


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com