Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    76
    Member #
    1665
    It says I'm using IE at the top of the FORUMHOME but I'm using Opera.

    You should check the string 'Opera' in the useragent to see if it's Opera and not IE

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    Have you checked your Opera Settings? There's an option to mask the browser as other browsers; I think the default is the IE mask. Last time I used opera here I believe it worked fine (set to opera mask).
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    76
    Member #
    1665
    My user agent:
    Code:
    [HTTP_USER_AGENT] => Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1) Opera 7.23  [en]

  5. #4
    Senior Member jlgosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    4570
    Liked
    7 times
    Did you do what Wired said?


  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    76
    Member #
    1665
    Again, if the user agent contains the string 'Opera' then it is the Opera browser. Also, I am showing as IE browser and I won't be changing that, but the code should still check if the useragent contains 'Opera'.

  7. #6
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Gary, Opera by default identifies itself as IE, with no Opera in the string. I just tested it, with it set as default (IE) it says I'm using IE, whereas if I change it to Identify as Opera, it goes away.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    76
    Member #
    1665
    Yes I am currently identifying as Opera, but if you use PHP to search the string 'Opera' in the useragent, then you can identify that it is actually Opera, then you can override the fact that it is IE.

  9. #8
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Well the user-agent is lying, but I will add a new regex to check for Opera.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  10. #9
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    It should be fixed.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com