Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon England
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    10141
    I have just got a new wireless adapter card for my laptop. The card itself seems to be working although it won't connect to my router. When you hover the computer icon in the tool, or go to network connections, it says that the wireless network is unavailable. Do you think there is a problem with my router?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    33
    Member #
    10723
    did ya check the connections options/settings?or something like that (i forgot what it's called)

  4. #3
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    What type of wireless router do you have? What type of wireless card do you have? Did you dry double clicking the wireless connection? It'll show you a list of the wireless access points nearby. You have to tell it which one is the default.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  5. #4
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    If your laptop has a hard or soft switch for wireless, make sure it is on; otherwise, the radio will be disabled to save battery life.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon England
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    10141
    Quote Originally Posted by Wired
    What type of wireless router do you have? What type of wireless card do you have? Did you dry double clicking the wireless connection? It'll show you a list of the wireless access points nearby. You have to tell it which one is the default.
    I am using a BT Voyager 2100 router. The card is a linksys which is compatible with the router.

    When I double-click the wireless connection, it tries searching for a wireless access point but nothing happens. It just keeps searching and searching.

    I am just not sure if there is something wrong with the router, or if there is something on my laptop that needs altering.

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon England
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    10141
    Quote Originally Posted by Ironside
    I am using a BT Voyager 2100 router. The card is a linksys which is compatible with the router.

    When I double-click the wireless connection, it tries searching for a wireless access point but nothing happens. It just keeps searching and searching.

    I am just not sure if there is something wrong with the router, or if there is something on my laptop that needs altering.
    I am still having huge problems with my wireless connection. I have got some kind of programme that is under the PCMCIA category in the device manager. The programme is Texas Instruments. I think this may have something to do with running the card slot where the adapter card fits into. The funny thing is, the category is listed twice. I am very reluctant to buy a new wireless router that I may have borrow one the find out if the router is the problem. Does anybody know what this Texas Instruments thing is?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com