Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon England
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    10141
    I cannot open up websites within Internet Explorer. If I go to Mozilla, everything is okay. I found a website today explaining what to do if this happens, but I am darned if I can find the website again. Has anybody else come across as problem

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Are these your sites, or sites located on the web?

    There is a IE option, called Work Offline.

    If that is checked, you cannot access a website. However, it if it checked and you try to access a site, it normally asks if you want to change the setting.

    Hope this helps.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Devon England
    Posts
    19
    Member #
    10141
    It is an intermittent fault. One minute it is perfectly okay, the next minute it isn't.

  5. #4
    Senior Member extreavirgin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    I'm in ICQ: 269811329
    Posts
    144
    Member #
    10731
    bfsog.. nice tip.. Thanks
    http://WICKEDINNOVATIONS .com
    Website | Graphic | Programming | SEO | Data Entry

  6. #5
    Junior Member mapia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    10818
    i used mozilla too. and it works fine to me


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com