Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WAMP and XAMP

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    27244
    Liked
    26 times
    Can you actually install both on a local server??


  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ganners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    415
    Member #
    27007
    Liked
    92 times
    In theory you can, though they may conflict if they're both running. XAMP will run automatically as a windows service for apache and mysqld, in which case wamp probably won't work.

    They will also both want to run on the same port (80), which can of course be changed, but means you have to do like http:\\localhost:3330 or whatever you do. - pain in the arsche

    So generally to avoid problems the rule of thumb is one or the other! They both do the exact same thing really - WAMP runs on win64 so has an advantage there.
    Mark Gannaway Software Developer

    Recent Experiments
    - Backpropogation Neural Network language solving (http://ann.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Animated image to ASCII (http://google.ganners.co.uk/)
    - 3D Paper Characters (http://cybergame.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Anagram solving (http://roflol.co.uk/)

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    27244
    Liked
    26 times
    so how can i get both magento and opencart on one, working properly. I already have WAMP installed, just need to get it to work!!


  5. #4
    Senior Member Ganners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    415
    Member #
    27007
    Liked
    92 times
    Just set them up in different folders, there shouldn't be any problem with it. You can't get WAMP services to start? Does the icon stay orange?

    Few things you can do to get it started. The most obvious reason would be port 80 is being used by something like msnmsgr.exe or Skype.exe - you can to netstat -a to see if it's being used.

    If it is started and you're having a problem then that's a different ballgame! Just have to check your error messages. You might have to install some extensions - such as mycrypt, curl, pdo whatever. Also have to enable url rewrite in your apache config.
    Mark Gannaway Software Developer

    Recent Experiments
    - Backpropogation Neural Network language solving (http://ann.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Animated image to ASCII (http://google.ganners.co.uk/)
    - 3D Paper Characters (http://cybergame.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Anagram solving (http://roflol.co.uk/)

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    27244
    Liked
    26 times
    Well I have 4 work stations on a switch. That port comes from the router. I'm trying to figure out to setup when my computers type in localhost it will go to the testing web server. I thought about reinstalling the Wamp services. Also what do you mean about the folders? All this is really new to me, but eventually I will need my Wamp test server for doing wordpress, joomla and drupelets come next summer. Any suggestions would be great, maybe we could aim on it.


  7. #6
    Senior Member Ganners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    415
    Member #
    27007
    Liked
    92 times
    Well just put each project into a different server? -

    Would that not do the trick? Could even set them up as sub domains if you wanted; but seems pointless to me.
    Mark Gannaway Software Developer

    Recent Experiments
    - Backpropogation Neural Network language solving (http://ann.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Animated image to ASCII (http://google.ganners.co.uk/)
    - 3D Paper Characters (http://cybergame.ganners.co.uk/)
    - Anagram solving (http://roflol.co.uk/)

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    27244
    Liked
    26 times
    only problem is i cant seem to get the other workstations to view whats on the serve because i have a switch in place


  9. #8
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    The naming structure " localhost", is for each and every machine... Kinda like the ip address of 127.0.0.0 , every machine uses that as a local "loopback", which means it can only be called from that machine.

    If you have something loaded on one machine and you want to call it from another machine, you will need to call that machine by its ip address.

    Anytime you're setting up a local testing environment, any testing server should have a static ip addess. Once that is set, make sure you're IIS install is set to use that ip address instead of ANY.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    27244
    Liked
    26 times
    ive got opent cart working on my wamp but in the www folder i created a new folder called magento that i tried to install but for some reason i get a database error. I need to look into calling another computers ip



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com