Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    All of a sudden Chrome is not running Flash content - I keep getting prompted to "please install or upgrade flash Player 10".
    I've Googled it and tried a bunch of things, including uninstalling Chrome And the Flash player and then reinstalling, but nothing seems to work.
    Very frustrating!!
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Good here.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  4. #3
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    I vaguely remember that happening after a chrome update.

    Re-installed flash and everything was good.

    If you haven't got it working yet, look to see if the "BHO" browser helper object is corrupt. Uninstalling flash from the control panel may not remove a corrupt component.

    Not sure where that setting is in chrome " on my phone right now ", but in IE it's in the internet options setting under installed programs.

  5. #4
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Yeah, I've uninstalled flash, uninstalled Chrome, rebooted, reinstalled everything, rebooted, checked options, enabled one version of flash, disabled that one and enabled the other one, rebooted, enabled them both, rebooted, etc, etc,

    I even found and downloaded the .dll's and replaced theones I had - no dice. This is apparently not all that unusual - I Google flash not working in Chrome and get pages and pages... and now to make matters worse (which I always seem to manage to do) it's not working in Firerfox either, when it was before.

    If I figure out what to do, I'll post the answer here.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  6. #5
    WDF Staff George Dolidze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    2,487
    Member #
    27540
    Liked
    416 times
    Since it spread over to FF, maybe it's a problem with Flash, or even more general than that. Can you restore your system to a point before it broke?
    My freelancer website: DolidzeDesign



    You only need a parachute if you plan on skydiving twice.

  7. #6
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    I still hunk it's the browser Plugin part.

    If you have a local SWF file, and it runs locally, but can't be run from a web page...

  8. #7
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    OK - here's the odd thing - I play a game online sometimes - it's a simple bubble shooter thing, I use it to get brainless so i can sleep - here's the really wonky thing:

    When I go to the page it's on, HERE I get the error message "Missing Plugin".

    When I go "view source" and find the swf file HERE and open it in a new tab I can play the game.

    It's probably something really simple that I'm overlooking... but I dunno - gremlins maybe? Any ideas?
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  9. #8
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Yup, plugin API is corrupt, flash itself is working... Chrome has a plugin manager and uses the plugin from several different locations.

    http://www.google.com/support/forum/...f11defab&hl=en

    Might help

  10. #9
    WDF Staff George Dolidze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Irvine, CA
    Posts
    2,487
    Member #
    27540
    Liked
    416 times
    Quote Originally Posted by AlphaMare, post: 227960
    OK - here's the odd thing - I play a game online sometimes - it's a simple bubble shooter thing, I use it to get brainless so i can sleep - here's the really wonky thing:

    When I go to the page it's on, HERE I get the error message "Missing Plugin".

    When I go "view source" and find the swf file HERE and open it in a new tab I can play the game.

    It's probably something really simple that I'm overlooking... but I dunno - gremlins maybe? Any ideas?
    I'm getting the same message. I think it's the website's fault. Flash works absolutely everywhere else for me.
    BTW, you can get a bubble shooter game in the chrome webstore. It's free I've played it, quite fun.
    AlphaMare likes this.
    My freelancer website: DolidzeDesign



    You only need a parachute if you plan on skydiving twice.

  11. #10
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Webzarus, post: 227962
    Yup, plugin API is corrupt, flash itself is working... Chrome has a plugin manager and uses the plugin from several different locations.

    http://www.google.com/support/forum/...f11defab&hl=en

    Might help
    Yep, that's one of the sites I found while Googling - I think it is probably the websbite - flash is working elsewhere.
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com