Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member patrick66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    1421
    Hi,

    I cannot get into google.com, does anybody else have this problem? I also cannot access lycos.com

    It mentions that it cannot find the server. I asked in another forum and they said that I had to download and use AdSpyware but despite several attempts at scanning and deleting suggested files, I still cannot get in!

    Can anybody help?

    Thank you!

  2.  

  3. #2
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    Works for me.

    It is probably a problem with your ISP, I sometimes get it.
    JR

  4. #3
    Junior Member patrick66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    1421
    Well, it's been like this for two weeks now. Know anything I can do?

  5. #4
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    Call them and ask what's going on. If you can't access it via another computer on your network or a different browser, it has to be their fault.

    I'm pretty sure Google has achieved the impossible dream of 100% uptime
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  6. #5
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    patrick66: I have also experienced this behaviour. I found that by going into your windows directory (e.g. C:\windows), finding a file called "Hosts", opening it up with Notepad and removing any lines related to Google, that worked fine. I'm not sure what's up, however.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  7. #6
    Junior Member patrick66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    1421
    Can't find a file called "Hosts"

    Thanks

  8. #7
    Senior Member nsr81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1,132
    Member #
    250
    Liked
    15 times
    You'll find it in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
    open it in notepad.
    There and Back Again :Ogre:

  9. #8
    Junior Member patrick66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    1421
    I did that but there was nothing there!

    Anything else I can do?

    I would really like to thank everybody who has contributed in this topic. It is helping me a lot! Thanks for all your time!

  10. #9
    d31
    d31 is offline
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    39
    Member #
    3423
    Well can you ping the site?

    In dos type ping www.google.com

    You should get something like this.

    Code:
    Pinging www.google.akadns.net [216.239.53.99] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 216.239.53.99: bytes=32 time=186ms TTL=50
    Reply from 216.239.53.99: bytes=32 time=185ms TTL=50
    Reply from 216.239.53.99: bytes=32 time=188ms TTL=50
    Reply from 216.239.53.99: bytes=32 time=184ms TTL=50
    
    Ping statistics for 216.239.53.99:
    If you don't something is up.

    I also cannot access lycos.com
    Do the same.

    If you can't ping them then there is a major problem with your connection.

    Edit:
    In addition to those tips...a tip mentioned above was to look at your HOSTS file.

    If you locate it, physically add google to it.

    It should then look like the following:
    Code:
    ...
    # For example:
    #
    #      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # source server
    #       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x client host
    
    127.0.0.1           localhost
    216.239.53.99    www.google.com
    After you saved that, in dos type: nbtstat -R

    This might work, it might not work.

  11. #10
    Junior Member patrick66's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    11
    Member #
    1421
    Nope, nothing

    Anything else?

    Thanks for your time!


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com