Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,274
    Member #
    4362
    Yes, it is a hardware firewall. The one embedded with the router. I can make it to let certain specific ports transmit data.
    I want to host a AgeofEmpires 2. Does anybody know wich ports are used for the game?
    Thnx

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member [Li] Brad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Saskatoon, Canada
    Posts
    578
    Member #
    3689
    I'm not sure about that, but what I did was run a software firewall and make myself a DMZ Host. This allows my coumputer to be outside of the firewall yet still be connected to other computers in my network.

    I have a Linksys router so I did this:
    - go to http://192.168.1.1 and enter in my credentials
    - go to the DHCP tap, click the DHCP Clients Table to find out my number in the network
    - clicked on the advanced tab
    - clicked on the DMZ host tab
    - entered my network IP address

    The steps should be similar for any brand of router.

    Now if you don't want to do this, I suppose in order to find out the port numbers you could open a few, try the game, close a few to see which one it is?

    [Li] Brad
    "Art strives for form, and hopes for beauty." - George Bellows

  4. #3
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    Port 23978 both outgoing and incoming.

    You could try working out which ports by trial and error but you'll most likely go mad before you find the right one!

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,274
    Member #
    4362
    I have a 3com router and the process was similar. Now when you anyone types my IP, it goes to my computer, not to the other in the network.
    Thnx

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,274
    Member #
    4362
    I don't get it working still.
    I've set up DMZ so that the IP that gets the router goes to my ip on the network, but I can't either host or join multiplayer games.
    I've even disabled my soft firewall and my hardfirewall, but I get nothing.
    Pleasss,help...


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com