Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: routers

  1. #21
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    Might be the router/switch they are running. They need to check that it has auto-switching between the protocols.

  2.  

  3. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    6443
    Wireless into wired router.

    I am very new at this so please bear with me. I have a wired network at home sharing a DSL account through a wired router. All ports are used.

    I recently purchased a laptop with a built in wireless card. As a bonus the retailer threw in a wireless router.

    Question: Can I connect this wireless router to the wired router using the uplink port on the wired? How would I configure the wireless unit? Can I skip the configuration and just use it as a switch?

    Thanks for any help.

    Ralph.

  4. #23
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    Yes. Shouldn't really neet to configure it, it should be set to auto config.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  5. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    6443
    Thanks for the reply Wired, but.....

    How do I set it to auto config? My main (wired) router is accessed using a browser for configuration. How would I access the secondary unit?

    Both units are made by Linksys (NETWORK Everywhere). The wired unit is model NR041 and the wireless unit is NWR04B-CA.

    Thanks for the help.

    Ralph.

  6. #25
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,656
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    137 times
    Those are NOT Linksys.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  7. #26
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    It should work as a switch without you needing to do anything. If you want to set it up to actually act as a router then you can search the devices that are on your LAN. Or you could see if your laptop picks up a wireless connection with the router and identify it from there.

    Once you have the IP (if you have the name then the IP can be found by pinging) it's most likely just a case of browsing to that address.

    Or you could read the manual to see what the default setting for the device are (usually 192.168.0.1 but if your LAN is set to use DHCP and something else is already at that address than it may well be different but most likely within the 192.168.0.x range).

  8. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    6443
    Thanks for the reply and help. I will try these suggestons and will get back to let you all know whether or not I have been successful.

    Ralph.

  9. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    6443
    Could be, but it does say LinkSys on both boxes and units. Could Network Everywhere be a subsidiary?

    Ralph.


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com