Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: links in html

  1. #1
    Member marik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    31
    Member #
    7814
    I use a temorary service for free and when i make a link Example:yahoo.com it puts its links first then mine example: geocities.com/Name/yahoo.com.html how do i correct this?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    put http://www.yahoo.com instead of just yahoo.com
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  4. #3
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,717
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    ... in anticipation of your next question ...

    You can open your new link in a new window if you wish:

    Example:

    <a href="http://www.yahoo.com" target="_blank"> Yahoo </a>


  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    that's not the problem... it's the fact that when you don't put the http:// in front of it, it starts looking for a file called yahoo.com in your own directory.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Member marik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    31
    Member #
    7814
    thanks ill try

  7. #6
    Member marik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    31
    Member #
    7814
    how do i make text that scrolls by its self?

  8. #7
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,717
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    718 times
    Here's a Google search:
    http://www.google.com/search?q=javas...en&btnG=Search

    So many choices ... you need to pick your own method.



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com