Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    detroit...
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    8249
    i need a little bit of dreamweaver help here... i'm trying to align links such as "close window" and "next page" to the bottom of a new browser window. the window is created from the script for "open new browser window", and it's a specific size. i just need the links to stay in the same place (bottom of window) with every new window that pops up. i have no friggin' clue, and ANY help would be great. thank you...

    btw, here is the site i'm working on, and the windows open when you click on the buttons that are within the iframe... http://www.spireintegrated.com/

  2.  

  3. #2
    Member Tristessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario
    Posts
    94
    Member #
    8215
    well .. i don't see the links on your site that you have having trouble with (so, i'm guessing you havn't uploaded that part yet) Anyways, if you put the links in a table that is in pixels and not percent, it won't move around .. and that should help your problem.

  4. #3
    Member Tristessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario
    Posts
    94
    Member #
    8215
    ooooh! i didn't know the images could click on to *sorry*

    now i see .. i would try setting a specified height to the table above it. Then, it shouldn't move around.

    or else, maybe someone has another alternative.

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    detroit...
    Posts
    2
    Member #
    8249
    Tristessa... thank you for the super quick reply. i kinda tried the table stuff out a bit... and i just can't get the table to align to the bottom of the window. also, the browser window was just an open html file that i linked to the window. there are no tables in there currently... so i'm thinkin' that your idea of setting it up like that may work. i'm curious to know if there's some kind of code that would do it. thx again...

  6. #5
    Member Tristessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario
    Posts
    94
    Member #
    8215
    because the popup windows are fixed size .. you could try out an iframe. The would deffinatly keep it where you want.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com