Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    27
    Member #
    9400
    I have a client who wants to be able to update images on her site easily without knowing HTML. Can I design a site in Photoshop/Imageready so she can open the pages in those programs and put new images and link them? She doesn't want to be "dependent" on me (pay more...) to update her site. Help...

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    1,518
    Member #
    5220
    Sounds to me like you need a CMS (Content Management System). You can either code one yourself (if you have an advanced knowledge of PHP / MySQL or get a free one from a site such as www.opensourceCMS.com.

    If you decide to code your own, check out Google and search around these forums - you'll find lots of posts on the subject. Good luck!
    Rednerve
    Creative Freelance Design

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    27
    Member #
    9400
    Thank you so much!!! I don't have a knowledge of PHP/MySQL at all. But I'll try it!

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    8652
    Yeah, a CMS is the way to go! Checkout www.hotscripts.com for a wide range of other scripts
    TALKFREELANCE.COM

    Over 1,700 members and growing!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    27
    Member #
    9400
    The site I need is going to be very simple. This is what my client did for herself in Photoshop Elements:

    http://www.efraindejesus.com/

    (I DID NOT design this...) So I redesigned it and all I need is just to make her a template so she could update images herself. What is the simplest way?

    I tried to download PHPs but couldn't get it to work. After I download it how do I start it up? On php.net it says my server needs to support PHP. how do I know that it does?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com