Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    84
    Member #
    2930
    Hi all. I recently designed a new site for my own WISP company. But truble is when building it in dreamweaver i used mozilla as my preview browser and it all looked well. So then i came to upload the basic design, i checked it up on i.e. and to my amazment it was buggered! All the borders do not line up. I have checked the code and cant seem to solve the problem but i am by no means any coding guru, so if someone could check it out and try and fugure out where im going wrong that would be great. Thing is it works great in mozilla you can check it out there to see what its supposed to look like. Ive also tested it in opera but thats not such a bit issue as its a small used browser. Thanks.

    www.onetouch.mypfc.com

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    9971
    Are you using any paddings or margin settings in your css? IE treats them differently than mozilla.

    May not be your problem, but it's worth looking at.

    good luck

    digitaltheory

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    84
    Member #
    2930
    yes a 4 pixel padding in most places

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    9971
    Take a look at this article

    http://webdesign.about.com/cs/css/a/aaboxmodelhack.htm

    digitaltheory

  6. #5
    Senior Member Jack000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    250
    Member #
    7173
    I'd just try to not use borders and padding in the same div. Nested divs work pretty well for most situations.

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    84
    Member #
    2930
    How do i do a nested div? Ive never come accross that name before?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    9971
    It's the same as nested tables. A div inside a div inside a div.......

    Code:
    <div id="outer">
       <div id="middle">
          <div id="inner">
          </div>
       </div>
    </div>
    digitaltheory


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com