Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Senior Member Eddy Bones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,054
    Member #
    4651
    I use FF1.5 and I've never encountered that issue. I just now created a sample file using the <a href="#foo">Link</a> method (not the full URL) and it works just fine.

    I went to duck's site, where the full URL is listed in the link, and it isn't working for me.

    Would it have anything to do with the Doctype? (If that's an ignorant question, I'm sorry. I don't know much about them.)

  2.  

  3. #12
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    404
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by filburt1
    I've encountered this and I think something in Firefox 1.5 broke anchors (or maybe there's a proper way of doing it besides the current way I'm doing).

    Example index.html:
    HTML Code:
    <a name="#foo"></a>
    <a href="#foo">Go to foo</a> <!-- doesn't work in FF 1.5 -->
    <a href="index.html#foo">Go to foo</a> <!-- does work -->
    Quite lame, especially for dynamic sites like this one where you need to reconstruct the entire URL for it to work.
    You mean it has to be an index page for it to work? I can arrange that, but that's strange.

  4. #13
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    No, I just seem to have to define a page URL, not simply the anchor name.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!

  5. #14
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    404
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by filburt1
    No, I just seem to have to define a page URL, not simply the anchor name.
    i see. hmmm...i guess my problem is different because the page url's are fully defined on my page. the html gods must be messing with me.


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com