Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Can someone tell me why my link is not working

    When you click on the first item in the menu "What is QuittersClug.org?" the page is supposed to move down to the content text of the same question. It works offline in IE but not in Mozilla both on and offline. Only the first menu item is set to scroll automatically..thank you

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    I do not know where this code resides..

    However, you define your anchor links (or hotspots) like so
    HTML Code:
    <a name="linkName"></a>
    And then to jump to that area on the page you would do..
    HTML Code:
    <!-- this is assuming you are on the same page -->
    <a href="#linkName">link text</a>
    Hope this helps.

  4. #3
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    I'm sorry.. I forgot the link...the site is just a quick job for a friend so the code is not really standard...but I thought the same page linking should of at least worked because I've done it before...

    here is the site...

    http://www.wargame.ms11.net/qclub.html

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    Now that I have seen your code, I can see you are pointing to a local file (file:\\) rather than a online [relative filename.htm] or [absolute http://]

    This sometimes happens wjem you use an editor to design your site.

    Note: even if you fixed that problem, for the first link your browser will not jump as the <a name> is too high up the page.

  6. #5
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Thanks...I missed that. The only thing is, when I test the link offline, it does jump (as expected) in internet exlorer, but not in mozilla.

  7. #6
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Thanks...I fixed the link as you advised. so now it works online in IE but still not in Mozilla

  8. #7
    Senior Member GeZe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    330
    Member #
    4381
    the "name" attribute is outdated. instead use "id"

    HTML Code:
     <a id="linkName"></a>
    -GeZe

  9. #8
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    I'm sure that's correct... so i changed them all to "id"...and it still works in IE that way...but it did not effect the page in mozilla. don't I have to add something to the link for mozilla?

  10. #9
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    no one seems to know the answer to this one...should I try a different template with simpler navagation or is there an easier way to fix this?

  11. #10
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    I've encountered this and I think something in Firefox 1.5 broke anchors (or maybe there's a proper way of doing it besides the current way I'm doing).

    Example index.html:
    HTML Code:
    <a name="#foo"></a>
    <a href="#foo">Go to foo</a> <!-- doesn't work in FF 1.5 -->
    <a href="index.html#foo">Go to foo</a> <!-- does work -->
    Quite lame, especially for dynamic sites like this one where you need to reconstruct the entire URL for it to work.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com