Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    Hiya,

    I am about to create a website for my friend and was wondering about how to go about setting up the layout.

    He would like a frames page setup so that when a link is cliked it loads up in another section. Would this be the best bet for the site or is there any other alternatives?

    The website is going to contain information about items in his shop that he owns, no e-commerce or anything just information.

    Thanks,

    Matt
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,755
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    720 times
    Don't use frames.

    Give all of your pages an extension of .php (instead of .html).

    You can use PHP includes to fill-in the sections of information.
    This would be a reload of the page. If he doesn't want the page
    to reload, you can use inline frames <iframe>, which is much better
    than frames <frame>.

    You should use a CSS layout (as opposed to tables).


  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    OK thanks for the tips.

    How would I do an include in PHP?

    Thanks
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer

  5. #4
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,755
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    720 times
    Example,
    Say you have a text file like this called "text.txt"
    (or it could be called: "text.html" ... whatever

    This is my text file<br>
    where I'm describing<br>
    my products.


    Then, this would be your web page called "index.php"

    <html>
    <head><title>My Page</title>
    </head>
    <body>
    This is my page. <br><br>
    <? php include('text.txt'); ?>
    </body>
    </html>

    If you were to display "index.php", whatever is in
    that .txt file would appear in place of the "php include" line.
    It could be text, images, HTML, whatever.


  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    OK thanks you have been a massive help
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    Well I have started out and now I have hit this obstacle.

    I have put all of the code in for borders, but the part with the Flash will not appear on the left or right sides.

    http://www.runehelp.b4site.com/dc-centre/

    Could someone please have a look and tell me where I am going wrong.

    Thanks

    Matt
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer

  8. #7
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    What exactly is it suppose to look like?

    Both IE6 and FF displays it the same.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  9. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    Where the flash animation that says "Discount Computers" I have instructed it to add a border at the left and right sides of the <div> but they are not showing up.

    I have looked at it in IE6, IE7 and FF.

    Hmmmm
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer

  10. #9
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,755
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    720 times
    In your HTML you have <div id="div">,
    but you don't have that ID in your CSS file.

    And you might not be able to use "div" as an id.

    Change it to <div id="divswf">

    Then, in your CSS ...

    #divswf {
    width: 100%;
    border-left: 1px solid #000;
    border-right: 1px solid #000;
    text-align: center;
    }

    If that doesn't work, it might be because <object class ...> is over-riding
    your CSS. Let us know what happens.


  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canvey Island, Essex, UK
    Posts
    67
    Member #
    12033
    Weird but it is still doing the exact same thing hehe

    EDIT : Yay its working now, must of been keeping an old copy in Cache.

    Thanks to everyone that helped :classic:
    Matthew Stocker
    (X)HTML, CSS, PHP & JavaScript Developer


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com