Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    14756
    ok so ive made a layout in photoshop, and coded most of the site, except the buttons which i have no idea how to do. heres what the layout looks like. http://img67.imageshack.us/my.php?image=testjv1.jpg
    and heres what ive got so far
    what it looks like in firefox (havent got it to work in IE, i have no idea how hopin i could get some help with that aswell):
    http://img405.imageshack.us/my.php?i...ntitledak5.jpg

    the ccs:
    Code:
    body{
        background: #1D1D1D url(images/background.jpg) repeat-x;
        margin: 0px;
        color: #1E1E1E;
        font-family: font-family: Arial, Geneva, Helvetica, sans-serif, Tahoma;
    }
    
    #border{
        width: 700px;
        margin:0 auto;
    }
    
    #content{
        width: 598px;
        margin-top: 200px;
        margin-left: 50px;
    }
    
    #main{
        background-image: url(images/content.png);
        min-height: 200px;
        margin-top: -5px;
    }
    
    #text{
        position: absolute;
        margin-top: 0px;
        margin-left: 18px;
        width: 310px;
        min-height: 100px;
    }
    
    #news{
        position: relative;
        margin-top: 0px;
        margin-left: 370px;
        width: 195px;
        min-height: 100px;
    }
    
    h1{
        margin-top: -10px;
        font-family: Tahoma;
        color: #d38030;
        font-size: 18px;
        font-weight: bold;
    }
    
    p{
        margin-top: -10px;
        font-family: Tahoma;
        color: #FFFFFF;
        font-size: 12px;
    }
    and the html:
    HTML Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>ACE Designs</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="Portfolio_files/style.css" type="text/css">
    </head>
    
    <body>
    <div id="border">
    <div id="content">
    
    <img src="Portfolio_files/images/header.jpg" alt="header" width="598" height="110">
    <img src="Portfolio_files/images/top.png" alt="top" width="598" height="39">
    <div id="main">
    <div id="text">
    <h1>Testing Home</h1>
    <p>Testing Home page.</p>
    </div> <!-- end text -->
    <div id="news">
    <p><br>Testing news.</p>
    </div> <!-- end news -->
    </div> <!-- end main -->
    <img src="Portfolio_files/images/bottom.png" alt="bottom" width="598" height="41" />
    </div> <!-- end content -->
    </div> <!-- end border -->
    </body>
    </html>
    as you can see the buttons have a pattern overlay, so if i cut an individual button and use that for all of them, when it joins it will look awful, so i have cut the whole strip of buttons and the top bar but i have no idea how to code that. and is it even possible to do it like that?

    edit: also i wouldnt mind having the buttons change colour or shade or w/e when hovered over, and the same colour or shade when on that page so the user knows which page they are on. any help on doing that will be appriciated also.
    thanks

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,966
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    757 times
    This is a situation where we need to see the actual website, not a .jpg image.
    You'll have to upload this to a website and give us a link.

    Even if we copy your HTML and CSS, we don't have any images.

    Make sure in your HTML <head> section you define the content type.
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />

    Your IE problems will mostly be related to margins.


  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    14756
    yeah i was trying to upload the website but i dont know how, i have wamp5 but dont know how to get the website up so people can see. could you tell me how?

  5. #4
    Senior Member Steax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bandung, Indonesia
    Posts
    1,207
    Member #
    14572
    Have you got a real hosting account? That would be best, or ue a free hosting site if needed.
    Note on code: If I give code, please note that it is simply sample code to demonstrate an effect. It is not meant to be used as-is; that is the programmer's job. I am not responsible to give you support or be held liable for anything that happens when using my code.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    14756
    nah i dont have a real 1, can you suggest any free ones?

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    14756
    aha i have one of a while ago, heres the link http://test1234.bravehost.com/index.html

  8. #7
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    What's this?!

    Code:
    <h1>Testing Home</h1>
    <t>Testing Home page.</t>
    </div> <!-- end text -->
    <div id="news">
    <t>Testing news.</t>
    Maybe you mean <p> ?


    Code:
    <h1>Testing Home</h1>
    <p>Testing Home page.</p>
    </div> <!-- end text -->
    <div id="news">
    <p>Testing news.</p>
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  9. #8
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    As for the buttons for your menu ... I would cut them separately.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    35
    Member #
    14756
    Code:
    t{
        margin-top: -10px;
        font-family: Tahoma;
        color: #FFFFFF;
        font-size: 12px;
    }
    its this i didnt know what else to put there so i just had the style named t. dunno if thats good or not im just a newbie but it works?

    i did have it as p but isnt <p> for a new paragraph or something? and erm for the buttons like i said theres a pattern overlay so if i cut them seperately they will not fit together.

  11. #10
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    t is not a element that exit. You can't just create elements or attributes. You must use the one the are specified by the W3 (and don't use the ones that have a D in the Depr. column. Those are deprecated and shouldn't be used.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us


Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com