Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21161
    I want to create a interactive flow chart. I want all the content to be on 1 page and if the user clicks yes then display "solution no1", if no is pressed the display "solution no2" etc.....
    has anyone got any tips on how t create this in html or asp.
    thanks in advanced

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    yes. this can be done with javascript, php, or both. if you have computations then you will need at least php, otherwise javascript alone could do it. if you could describe in more detail what you are looking to do, you will get a more detailed set of suggestions.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21161
    ive never used php.
    im looking to create some like this
    Is there a red power light showing on router?
    if yes is clicked then
    display " Faulty Router"
    if no is clicked then
    display " is the ADSL Filter plugged in"
    if no is clicked then
    display "plug ADSL Fileter and check all cabling"
    if yes is clicked then
    display "is the DSL light showing?"
    etc.......

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    bangalore
    Posts
    189
    Member #
    20785
    you can do it with Java script. Are you asking for coding ?

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    21161
    looking for a tutorial really, but if someone can provide the code then thats even better

  7. #6
    Senior Member Dorky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Destin Florida
    Posts
    1,430
    Member #
    19103
    Liked
    4 times
    with as simple as this is i would recommend javascript. i dont really use js but i feel php would be over kill for this. not to mention php would require the page to reload every time you made another selection. javascript could do this without having to reload the page.

    i did a search for "javascript dynamic div"
    and this is the google result. this should get you started.
    http://www.google.com/#hl=en&source=...5aa4278f68e4a4

    keep in mind while you research you will want a <noscript> version as well if you want any of the TS to be indexed. otherwise noscript would not be of much importance.

    while($get_it !== true){ continue; }


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com