Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    Please tell me how to fix my slider?
    Thanks!
    http://shovenose.com/

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Unless I'm missing it, I don't see the Nivo Slider CSS file called anywhere.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  4. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    It's in the main CSS file, I copied and pasted the contents because I wanted to consolidate them. Is that a problem?

  5. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    I've got the old one still just in case you need it...
    http://shovenose.com/oldnivocssthatisntusedanywhere.css

  6. #5
    WDF Staff AlphaMare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    4,570
    Member #
    20277
    Liked
    878 times
    Quote Originally Posted by shovenose, post: 228447
    It's in the main CSS file, I copied and pasted the contents because I wanted to consolidate them. Is that a problem?
    It depends on where you put it in the main CSS - if you put it in the wrong place it could be getting written over by something that is being read later in the file.

    But I think your problem may be that you have your $(window).load(function() etc.. in the body of the page below the slider, instead of in the <head> of the page.

    And also what is this piece of code? <![CDATA[
    Good design should never say "Look at me!"
    It should say "Look at this." ~ David Craib


    http://digitalinsite.ca ~ my current site . . info@digitalinsite.ca ~ my email

    If you feel that someone's post helped you fix your problem, answered your question, or just made you feel better, feel free to "Like" their post. The "Like" link is at the bottom right of each post, along side the "reply" link. And if you are being helped here, try to help someone else - pass it on!

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    I'm not sure what the CDATA actually means but the settings inside the CDATA tag determine the slider settings.
    Maving the window load stuff into the head makes no difference, but I've done that now just in case

  8. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    I put the CSS at the end of the CSS file...

  9. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    Yay I got it working!
    turns out when I copied and pasted this portion of code from the installation tutorial:
    Code:
    <script src="jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I forgot to change it to this:
    Code:
    <script src="http://shovenose.com/jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Because the files for the WordPress theme aren't in the root of the site, but the nivo files are!
    This is the first time I actually got a slider to work right...
    Well, almost right! The next, prev, buttons still don't work 100% of the time, but at least it works
    And yes, I moved the CSS back into its own file...

    Thanks for the help.

  10. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Fairfax, CA
    Posts
    2,036
    Member #
    28003
    Liked
    126 times
    hehehehe...
    Right after I have it all working I decided to make a wonderful custom WordPress theme.
    This is what I've got so far (online tutorial + trial&error)
    http://shovenose.com/
    Lol! And guess what, the slider is broken again,and it's different problem, and I can't figure it out...

    And now I get PHP errors...
    http://shovenose.com/wp-login.php
    I get them when I submit them in Theme Editor too, and all of the other pages...
    But a refresh makes it work again
    everything works, the errors are just annoying. What did I did wrong on the theme to make that happen?

  11. #10
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    It appears to work fine in Chrome
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com