Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    33940
    i have a website that i use to make tests for all kinds of people... It doesn't use mysql base or something like that. It uses php script that send their data to my mail and evaluates their test, and send them the resaults instantly as they finish.
    Now i have a big problem, test is online every two weeks, so i change the html page on that day with another that contains the test. But somethimes this stupid mozzila cashes pages so they cant see the new one on the day that is sheduled for the test.
    So Please help, i cant find any solution. It's not a php page, it's a html, css based page.

    Sorry for my bad English...

  2.  

  3. #2
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/re...-Cache-Huh.htm

    There may be a PHP way to do this as well...I don't know what it is. You'll at least have the meta tags, which might work.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    33940
    i have insert meta tags and they don't always work...
    Any other solution?
    And thanks !

  5. #4
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Again, the PHP equivalent to what the author talks about in ASP.net. You'll have to make it a PHP page, though. Browser tags never did always work.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    33940
    thats a problem for me, because i have to do whole web site in php... not enough timeand maybe not enough knowledge...
    So no other solution, really?
    Tags don't always work...

  7. #6
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    You don't necessarily have to redo your whole site in PHP...just convert that page to PHP. You don't even really need to do that much. Just save it as a PHP extension.

    Once you've done that, then you can look up PHP cache disabling and add the 4-5 lines of code in or however many lines it takes to solve the problem. You can leave the rest of your site alone that way.

    Let me put it to you this way...you're going to have to use PHP, or some other server-side language, to solve your problem.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    33940
    so i have t use php so my site can generate that page at the moment somebody wants to see it... not load it? right?
    I need to see how to do that... is there some short manual that can help me with this? Like script or movie manual so i don't have to read those huge books?

  9. #8
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,483
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    http://php.net/manual/en/function.header.php

    I'm not a PHP guy, but if your answer's anywhere, it's there. I'm going to move your question to the PHP forum as well since you'll have better luck there.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com