Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: FTP Issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    36759

    FTP Issue

    Hi folks,

    I currently appear to have an issue with FTP. I refine wording for the Latest News page of my website in Dreamweaver, refresh the page via FTP program Filezilla, doublecheck the page on the site has updated accordingly using Internet Explorer and Firefox browsers, and everything is fine…Except it isn’t. While changes show up accessing the website via my PC at home, they don’t show up accessing the site from public library computers or anywhere else. Wondering whether you guys know what might be going wrong and how to rectify it. Any advice much appreciated.

    Hepcat :>)

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    May not be an FTP issue at all, it might be a local or ISP caching issue.

    Some ISP's and Companies use Caching to speed up ( or give the appearance of faster connections ), by caching pages in memory of their firewall for a period of time ), sometimes a day, sometimes longer. When a user request the same page they have recently requested, you get the copy from the cache instead of the site.

    Most browsers also use this feature on many PC's as well. I would suspect PC's at a public library have the cache turned on. and doubtful you have the ability to turn that setting off on those machines.

    if you are not getting errors when you FTP... I suspect the pages are being updated and you probably have caching turned off on your PC that you develop on so you see the changes as they are made.

  4. #3
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    What WZ said. A lot of public libraries and places like that have caching enabled because they have to...several people are often accessing the network at once and in turn quite often doing some pretty bandwidth-intensive things. I've seen people at my library playing RPGs, listening to music, watching YouTube videos, and all sorts of other stuff.

    As long as the new changes you've made show up on your PC, that means you probably made them correctly and that it'll just take a few hours for everything else to kick into play.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    36759
    Thanks, guys. It indeed appears to be something to do with the library network. I'm currently researching a meta-tag which might help override the cache version of pages on such networks. Here's the page in question, by the way (it's a music website)...

    Steele of the Whores - Latest News

    The latest news should read "Early 2013 - Revamped the website. New clips will be up on the Audio/Video page later in the year". It does via my PC at home and yet library computers display an outdated message commencing "Late 2012 - ...".

  6. #5
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    STEELE OF THE WHORES - LATEST NEWS

    Early 2013 -

    Revamped the website. New clips will be up on the Audio/Video page later in the year.

    That's what I see.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    36759
    Cool. That's the right wording. Cheers, mate.

  8. #7
    Senior Member Webzarus's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    South Carolina Coast
    Posts
    3,322
    Member #
    27709
    Liked
    770 times
    Sad to say, there is no meta tag to force the issue... Good news is, only a small percentage of networks still use "caching" for their networks... Used to be a big thing for smaller ISP's... But now its more for private or business networks...

    Of the networks I manage that use caches... Its a 24 hour cache.

    and to my knowledge there's not a browse or server command that can make a firewall cache ignore its directives.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com