Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By TheGAME1264
  • 1 Post By TheGAME1264

Thread: How do I test multiple versions of my website.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    37141

    How do I test multiple versions of my website.

    Hi I'm new here, and to web development in general, so I hope I'm posting in the right area.
    I'm developing my website and it's up and running, and basically working, but as I'm constantly adding enhancements and improvements, I'd like to run trial websites on my remote server in a subdirectory. No problem with this, as I can test the enhanced website by adding the subdirectory to the URL.
    However,
    Is there any way to leave the enhanced website in it's folder and run it from there without adding the subdirectory to the URL? ((I'm assuming I'd put a new index file in the root and redirect somehow) Or is it better just to clean out the root folder and move the new files into it? Or is there a better way?
    I'm using Webeasy 10 to generate my code.
    Thanks,
    Andy

  2.  

  3. #2
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Not if you're testing different versions. The only way you could do it (within IIS...not sure about Linux servers) is to point the domain to that specific folder, but then you'll have to do likewise for all of your other versions of your site or you'll lose them.

    What exactly are you trying to accomplish, though? Why do you have test websites?
    imaginenewmedia likes this.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    37141
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGAME1264 View Post
    Not if you're testing different versions. The only way you could do it (within IIS...not sure about Linux servers) is to point the domain to that specific folder, but then you'll have to do likewise for all of your other versions of your site or you'll lose them.

    What exactly are you trying to accomplish, though? Why do you have test websites?
    I'm just adding enhancements to my existing site, but don't want my clients to access it until I've fully tested it. Essentially I have my running site in my root (actually public_html), and my 'under development' site in a subdirectory. I guess it's not too big a deal to clean out the root and upload the development site to the root when I'm happy with it. I can always upload the original if there's an unforeseen problem.

  5. #4
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,485
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    Yeah, you can do it that way. If you have root access to your server, you can point the domain to the new site once it's live. I've done that before.
    imaginenewmedia likes this.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    37141
    Quote Originally Posted by TheGAME1264 View Post
    Yeah, you can do it that way. If you have root access to your server, you can point the domain to the new site once it's live. I've done that before.
    Yeah that's kinda what I wanted to do. How would I do that?


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com