Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times

    header problem, slice.

    header problem, slice.

    i cant fix my problem, here can anyone fix this one, and tell me whats the solution, thanks.

    here is the link of my website Rj Enterprises

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,772
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    723 times
    Tell us what the problem is.
    In your mind, what does "slice" mean?


  4. #3
    Senior Member graphicnerd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    196
    Member #
    37739
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by mlseim View Post
    Tell us what the problem is.
    In your mind, what does "slice" mean?
    the two column is stuck above my header, cant bring them down above the header.

  5. #4
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,482
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    They look fine to me.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  6. #5
    Senior Member DC Web Design's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    128
    Member #
    38178
    Liked
    37 times
    What browser are you looking at it from? Does not look the way you describe to me. A screenshot would be helpful.

  7. #6
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,772
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    723 times
    Looks horrible in Internet Explorer 8.0 ... surprise!


  8. #7
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,139
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Quote Originally Posted by mlseim View Post
    Looks horrible in Internet Explorer 8.0 ... surprise!
    Here at work (US Air Force), our computers have Win 7, but are running IE8. What few things I can look at on these things (this is the only forum I can use here) all look like hell.

    And think about that for a second...IE8...Win 7... Yes, they've actually installed Win 7 and downgraded IE.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  9. #8
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,482
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    I didn't even know that was possible...of course, now that it is, I don't know why anyone would want to do that when IE9 and later can be made to emulate IE8 if IE8 emulation was even necessary.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)

  10. #9
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,139
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    I'm sure the geniuses at comm probably decided it was somehow more secure. Also, some of the sites we use for work are so outdated, we have to use compatibility mode just to get them to work. The assignment management system has a dropdown menu that only works in compatibility mode.
    Last edited by Ronald Roe; Jan 14th, 2014 at 03:58 PM.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  11. #10
    Unpaid WDF Intern TheGAME1264's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Not from USA
    Posts
    14,482
    Member #
    425
    Liked
    2783 times
    I can relate to that. I just had an issue involving a major "ASP Web Host"ing company and a script that backs up a database and sends the backup in a ZIP file to the browser. After just 5 days, I was able to demonstrate to the engineer that built the thing that it doesn't work in Chrome. Apparently, the app had been around for 10 years in its current state and had only ever been tested in IE.
    If I've helped you out in any way, please pay it forward. My wife and I are walking for Autism Speaks. Please donate, and thanks.

    If someone helped you out, be sure to "Like" their post and/or help them in kind. The "Like" link is on the bottom right of each post, beside the "Share" link.

    My stuff (well, some of it): My bowling alley site | Canadian Postal Code Info (beta)


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com