Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: stuck on button

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times

    stuck on button

    hey, im trying to make a simple button link for my practice site

    coleio.com

    heres the css...

    a {color: blue; text-decoration: none;}

    h1 {font-family: helvetica; border: 5px solid white; width: 547px;}

    div, h1 {margin: auto; text-align: center;}

    html,body{
    background-color:#ddd;
    margin: 0px auto; width: 100%;
    }

    .button {font-family: helvetica;
    font-weight: bold;
    font-size: 50px;
    color: white;
    width: 300px;
    height 80px;


    margin: auto;
    width: 300px;
    height: 100px;
    display: block;

    /* background gradients */
    background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, rgb117,117,117, rgb0,0,0;
    }

    i had the background set to just black then when i tried to do the gradient thing it all went haywire, can anyone correct this stylesheet for me?
    and when i had the background set to black the height was way off for some reason

    thanks guys
    Cole

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,772
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    723 times
    Make it easier for us to see ...

    Put your "bad" code on your website and let us see it the way it fails.
    When I can actually see what it is doing, it helps to troubleshoot it.

    If you want, you can create a different HTML file, call it "test.html" and let us view that one instead of your "index.html" file.


  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    i figured it out, i just dont know how to use rgb colours, i tried loads of ways like even went onto the w3 site where they have listings of rgb colours but it didnt work
    so i canged it to black to white and it worked, still cant fighure out the height thing.

    and still having problems with google chrome, its showing the black/white in firefox but just showing the word in google.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    oh thats because i only have it specified to moz...

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    ok another thing, the text wouldnt show in the center of the box, it would center vertically but not horizontally, i added line-height: 100px; to the css and it centered on both planes. why did it center with that? i mean the height is 80px, or it should be

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    i dont get this at all!!! im trying to get curved corners with border radius. im doing exactly what it says in the tut but its not working, its up on coleio.com, the button down at the bottom

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    ok i have the radius thing fixed. i specified first

    -moz-border-radius: 10px;
    and it didnt work
    then i added border-radius: 10px; below the moz one
    but....

    when i removed the moz border radius part alltogether and just left it with border radius it still worked. why did he show moz one if its not needed??

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    392
    Member #
    38172
    Liked
    4 times
    ok so i lost the part of my notes i had written about hover so i came on here to check the css on wdf and in the head theres just 3 dots??? huh...

  10. #9
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,139
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Quote Originally Posted by coleio View Post
    why did he show moz one if its not needed??
    Mozilla probably dropped the vendor prefix requirement after the tutorial was written. Happens frequently.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  11. #10
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,139
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Quote Originally Posted by coleio View Post
    ok so i lost the part of my notes i had written about hover so i came on here to check the css on wdf and in the head theres just 3 dots??? huh...
    Show us the code you're looking at.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com