Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    40240

    Changing a drop-down menu from HTML?

    Hey guys - I am the owner of a website and would like to make some adjustments to one of the pages. Though I didn't build it, I've been spending a lot of time in cPanel's "File Manager" and have already been able to make a variety of successful changes from there (always backing up before I do, of course). What I would like to do now is change the order of the items found in a drop-down menu that a customer selects when signing up. But looking in the File Manager > Public HTML files for the site, I can't find a way to do it.

    Below is what the HTML code looks like for that page and that section. It seems to be referencing a list from somewhere else (the items in the drop-down menu don't appear here). Can anyone help me locate them?

    (P.S. I understand some of you may suggest contacting the web design team to fix this. But I am trying to learn as much as I can about cPanel / HTML editing, so any guidance would be greatly appreciated.) THANK YOU!

    CODE:
    <td>How Did You Here About Us<br />
    <div class="options2">
    <select name="how_did_you_here_about_us">
    <option value="">on...</option>
    <?php foreach (getListOptions('members', 'how_did_you_here_about_us') as $value => $label): ?>
    <option value="<?php echo htmlspecialchars($value); ?>" <?php selectedIf(htmlspecialchars($value), htmlspecialchars(@$_REQUEST['how_did_you_here_about_us'])); ?> >
    <?php echo htmlspecialchars($label); ?>
    </option>
    <?php endforeach; ?>
    </select>
    </div>
    </td>

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    There's more PHP that's missing. It likely comes before what you posted.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    40240
    Thank you Ronald. I looked through the entire page of HTML and didn't see anything showing the values of the menu. Would there be something more specific I should look for?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronald Roe View Post
    There's more PHP that's missing. It likely comes before what you posted.

  5. #4
    Senior Member Ronald Roe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,141
    Member #
    27197
    Liked
    959 times
    Yes, there's a script that probably is connecting to a database and pulling the information.
    Ron Roe
    Web Developer
    "If every app were designed using the same design template, oh wait...Bootstrap."

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    3
    Member #
    40240
    Ahhh of course the PHP Database maybe. I will take a look and see if I can find the list in there. thank you!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2020 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com