Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    17
    Member #
    6204
    For the main section of my site (the middle where I have my content) I'm using iframes. Well my theme chooser is outside of this iframe, so if someone were to change the theme, how would I make the iframe change also?

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member jlgosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    4570
    Liked
    7 times
    I'm not sure what you mean by "make the iframe change also".


  4. #3
    Senior Member justlivyalife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    2,871
    Member #
    2374
    As far as I know, you can't do this. The simplest option is to convert this to a scrollable DIV, though not sure if you can load separate pages into a DIV.
    justlivyalife - The future depends on what we do in the present. (Mahatma Gandhi)
    WDF Resources: WDF Rules
    Non-WDF: JavascriptSource | Dynamic Drive | phpBB | HTML-Kit | Winamp | Download Firefox | Morguefile

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    17
    Member #
    6204
    I'll try to DIV way then...thanks



    ...how exactly would I do that?

  6. #5
    Senior Member jlgosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Posts
    1,037
    Member #
    4570
    Liked
    7 times
    Some sort of includes would do it fine. PHP or SSI or ASP or something, would work fine.

    You can use a templating engine (a basic one) to get the DIV "iframe" to work how you want.

    Idea shown below:
    PHP Code:
    <div style="overflow: auto; width: 300px; height: 250px;">
    <?php
    $page 
    $_GET['page'] . '.php';
    include(
    $page);
    ?>
    </div>
    Basically, this would grab a variable from the query string in the browser and spit out the page in the DIV.
    Code:
    http://www.url.com/path/to/index.php?page=index
    In the above example, the page displayed in the DIV would be the content for index.php!

    If you had a navigation that you wanted to use to open new files/content into the DIV, the anchor tag would look something like this:
    Code:
    <a href="index.php?page=yourpagename" title="yourpagename">Click here!</a>
    This code would open 'yourpagename.php' in the DIV.

    That should be what you're looking for.


  7. #6
    Senior Member kevind_2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    586
    Member #
    3059
    Yea, I don't believe you can do that, like justlivyalife said. I used to have iframes and they were pretty neat, but I stopped using them.
    --Kevin
    15" MacBook Pro With: Mac OSX 10.4.11(Tiger) 1440x900 Windows XP SP2 3GB RAM 1TB HDD
    kevind_2007--"Never let the fear of striking out get in your way."--Babe Ruth

    Links:Firefox Download||Google|| HTML Help||DHTML|| Web Design Terminology||Good-Tutorials


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com