Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member Riat_Sila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    417
    Member #
    3485
    *Dies of shock*

    Due to my lack of coding much flash into a xHTML page in any recent projects I've somehow forgotten how to code it x-browser. Please could someone have a look at www.gettheworks.com and tell me why the flash header is really really small.

    Please

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Trico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    894
    Member #
    5081
    404

  4. #3
    Senior Member jbagley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    845
    Member #
    7422
    Ive had this problem with other website before.... This one site I visited was completely flash, but it showed up as 10x10 in FF!

    regarding ur question... Havent got a clue

  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    don't know much about flash and stuff but isn't

    Code:
    <object classid="000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/" width="720px">
    suppose to be width="720" ?
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Senior Member Riat_Sila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    417
    Member #
    3485
    Doesn't seem to make a difference either way, thanks for trying though.

    Must just be that FF is just not good enough to parse HTML properly yet (and yes I know the Macromedia flash embedding code is technically 'incorrect').

  7. #6
    Senior Member echoSwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    332
    Member #
    5926
    FF's ability to parse HTML is perfectly fine. I use flash all the time in FF, and I'm sure you do too when it's not your own code. --> you've made an error.

    <object classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="740" height="130">
    <param name="movie" value="images/flashEx/container.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <embed src="images/flashEx/container.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="740" height="130"></embed>
    </object>

    is a code snippet that works. Customize it.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    8310

  9. #8
    Senior Member Riat_Sila's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    417
    Member #
    3485
    Yeah it works now, I think it was because it required a height attribute. I know that FF does parse HTML fine...I was just trying to provoke a response

  10. #9
    Senior Member echoSwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    332
    Member #
    5926
    lol. it worked.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com