Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member GeZe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    330
    Member #
    4381
    Hi,
    I have a grid of divs (10x10)
    <div class="row">
    <div></div>
    <div></div>
    .... on 10 times
    </div>
    <div class="row">
    <div></div>
    <div></div>
    .... on 10 times
    </div>
    ... on so10 times

    The divs inside the rows are all float left. When the style is changed after the origanil setting, it goes out of wack.

    (click start, you go to the board. Move something, [click proceed on the move screen] then when back at the board it screws up)
    http://www.monjaro.webplanethost.com...frontstart.php
    -GeZe

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    No clue... but you've got a massive case of div-itus. That should be a table in all forms of the meaning man
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  4. #3
    Senior Member GeZe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    330
    Member #
    4381
    would using CSS's clear on the rows work?
    -GeZe

  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    seriously... like brak said... that whole thing should have been done using tables. a lot less complicated
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Senior Member GeZe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    330
    Member #
    4381
    I fixed it, the PHP wasn't outputting a class for the square from which the unit moved.
    -GeZe


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com