Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    40
    Member #
    8349
    Hi,

    I'm coding a new version of my site (see link in sig) which I'm having problems with. With the navigation links (which are all set to point back to the main page for testing purposes BTW), only the top three work. Does anyone have any ideas why this is?

    Secondly, I've used a table in a div to get the white box where I'm going to put my content. Is there any way to get it to look the same without using the table?

    Thirdly, comments on the design would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    - QS Computing.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Physt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    255
    Member #
    6655
    You absolutely placed the menu items and the content is set to be 100% width so it goes over the menu.. When you absolutely position an element it takes it out of the flow of the page.. Moving the content TABLE(why table?) to the right of the elements by absolutely positioning it left: 200px or whatever..

    I don't know why your using a table but a div would do the job too..
    www.controlalternate.com - Web resources and free templates. www.chaosconcepts.net - Custom web and graphic design.
    www.blog.chaosconcepts.net - My Blog

  4. #3
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    Attached is a screenshot of the menu with the FF Web Developers Toolbar with Outline Block Level Elements on. You can clearly see how the main content is overlapping the menu.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    40
    Member #
    8349
    OK, thanks. That makes sense now. I've never used divs before and I hadn't realized this, but it makes sense.

    I'm going to do as Physt suggested and move it to the right (and delete the first column), but how do I change the table into a DIV?

    Thanks,
    - QS Computing.

  6. #5
    Senior Member Physt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    255
    Member #
    6655
    You would just set a div up and give it positioning and size elements.. This is what I would do..

    Code:
    <div id="content"><div id="content-padding">
    Content Goes here
    </div></div>
    The set up the style sheet like this...
    Code:
    div#content{position: absolute; left: 200px; top: 100px; width: 100%;}
    div#content-padding{margin: 10px;}
    I approximated the positions, but that should work fine.. I like to use a padding div because it works in all browsers without any hacks.. Some might say that is too many divs but it works good for me and uses less code than you could end up using..
    www.controlalternate.com - Web resources and free templates. www.chaosconcepts.net - Custom web and graphic design.
    www.blog.chaosconcepts.net - My Blog

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    40
    Member #
    8349
    Quote Originally Posted by Physt
    You would just set a div up and give it positioning and size elements.. This is what I would do..

    Code:
    <div id="content"><div id="content-padding">
    Content Goes here
    </div></div>
    The set up the style sheet like this...
    Code:
    div#content{position: absolute; left: 200px; top: 100px; width: 100%;}
    div#content-padding{margin: 10px;}
    I approximated the positions, but that should work fine.. I like to use a padding div because it works in all browsers without any hacks.. Some might say that is too many divs but it works good for me and uses less code than you could end up using..
    That's great, but how do I get the rounded corners with that?

    Thanks,
    - QS Computing.

  8. #7
    Senior Member echoSwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    332
    Member #
    5926
    http://www.sitepoint.com/article/rou...css-javascript
    instead of your (horrible) table. quite easy to implement.
    nice going... getting better ^^


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com