Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Masking Links

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    9129
    Masking links?

    I have a site with some realllllly long links. Like http://www.mydomain.com/stuff/morest...363594734.html

    Long stuff like that. In the address bar it's really messy to see all that, I've seen some sites where the main domain name just stays in teh address bar the whole time. How can I do this? So when someone navigates through my website the address bar will always remain www.mydomain.com?

    I'm using php and html.

    Thanks.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    9129
    Bump, I really need an answer to this if anyone has an idea.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    20
    Member #
    9129
    I tried posting this in the beginners forum but that place seems pretty dead and I didn't get any replies.

    I have a site with some realllllly long links. Like http://www.mydomain.com/stuff/mores...2363594734.html

    Long stuff like that. In the address bar it's really messy to see all that, I've seen some sites where the main domain name just stays in teh address bar the whole time. How can I do this? So when someone navigates through my website the address bar will always remain www.mydomain.com?

    I'm using php and html.

    Thanks.

  5. #4
    Senior Member mossoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Englandshire, United Kingdomsville y'all!
    Posts
    1,111
    Member #
    1206
    Liked
    1 times
    The easiest way to do that is to dump the entire site into a frameset consisting of one frame. Don't do it though because keeping the URL the same throughout the site is not something visitors like. Neither is using frames but if you're going to break one standard you may as well go the whole hog.

    A more elegant (although personally I think it's also an incorrect practice) way is to use the Apache module "mod_rewrite" to clean up the URL's.

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    45
    Member #
    9233
    You could use two methods. You could use frames like mossoi suggests. The messy urls would be related to the frame. That way the address bar relates to the parent frame. I personally hate frames. I might try using Iframes instead.

    Or:

    You could code your website in PHP to only use index.php You could have every link pass a var like ?page=314234 to index.php Then the index page would redirect to that actual page. You could user the header function to redirect in an Iframe. If you don't redirect inside an Iframe the ?page=2343 would still be visisble but that is much cleaner.

    Hint: If your site is using sessions, you cannot get around messy URLS. Session data needs to be passed in the URL.

    The solution really depends in how your website is setup. What is the URL?

  7. #6
    Senior Member echoSwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    332
    Member #
    5926
    Or you can use ASP .Net which is a VERY powerful tool indeed, and is easy to learn.

    http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/de...lrewriting.asp
    www.asp.net/tutorials

    the url rewriting can be used to show the www.domain.com address instead.

  8. #7
    Senior Member Jack000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    250
    Member #
    7173
    you're looking for url cloaking. But I wouldn't recommend it as search engines see this as an attempt to boost ranking by putting all the content under one url. It might drop your ranking. Plus when the user refreshes, it'll always go to the home page.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    435
    Member #
    8983
    simply put use the window.status command as follows

    Code:
    window.status = "the text"
    place this on links in a onmouseover and it will keeptthe status the same eg:
    HTML Code:
    <a href="www.someplace.com" onmouseover="window.status='text here'" />link text</a>
    Thee Pyro Wolf

  10. #9
    Senior Member filburt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Maryland, US
    Posts
    11,774
    Member #
    3
    Liked
    21 times
    pyrodragon, please note the signature rules, which do not allow for font sizes above the default.
    filburt1, Web Design Forums.net founder
    Site of the Month contest: submit your site or vote for the winner!


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com