Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SoD
    SoD is offline
    Member SoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    63
    Member #
    9128
    im looking to put up a gaming server status on my website but im having truble on how to do this. i looked on http://worldofwarcraft.com/realmstatus/ and riped this part of code from it. it looks like html coding but i know this wouldent make sence because html cant do this (or can it?).

    can some one help me either make or edit the code so i can put it up on my site?

    p.s. i can put php asp or anything like that on my site.

    HTML Code:
    <tr>
     
     
    	 <td class = "serverStatus1" align = "center"><img src = "/shared/wow-com/images/icons/serverstatus/uparrow.gif" width = "18" height = "18"></td>
    					 <td class = "serverStatus1" NOWRAP><b class = "smallBold" style = "color: #234303;">Mal'Ganis</b></span></td>
     
     
    	 <td class = "serverStatus1" NOWRAP><small style = "color: #660D02;">(PVP)</small></td>
     
     
     
    	 <td class = "serverStatus1" align = "left"><small style = "color: #535600;">Medium</small></td>
     
     
     
     
     
    	</tr>
    [`'*^~-.,Eddy,.-~^*']
    I hover not above nor below but between the two realms of life and death.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    2791
    Its all done server side though ASP.net I believe, and depending on what the server reports back it will then show the status.

    You could either try checking that page and seeing if it is up and see if Blizzard is supplying any tools to do a check on their servers

  4. #3
    SoD
    SoD is offline
    Member SoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    63
    Member #
    9128
    good idea. i also heard that php checks ip numbers too see if a signal is there or not. if i can get the ip maybe i can make my own script.

    thank you
    [`'*^~-.,Eddy,.-~^*']
    I hover not above nor below but between the two realms of life and death.

  5. #4
    SoD
    SoD is offline
    Member SoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    63
    Member #
    9128
    i found this do you think it will do th trick?

    PHP Code:
    $ip "192.168.0.1"
    $port "21";  $fp fsockopen($ip,$port); 

     if (
    $fp

    echo(
    "<img src='image1.gif'>"); 
    fclose($fp); 

    else 

    echo(
    "<img src='image2.gif'>"); 

    [`'*^~-.,Eddy,.-~^*']
    I hover not above nor below but between the two realms of life and death.

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    2791
    I would Imagine the server daemon could be down while the server is online.

    Run netstat while you have the program up and see what ports/ip's the program is connecting to.

  7. #6
    SoD
    SoD is offline
    Member SoD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    63
    Member #
    9128
    okay, but i cant here i dont have what i need here. i can do it on friday i hope. eitherway i wont have the ip/ports tell early next week at the latest.

    Thanks for your help.
    [`'*^~-.,Eddy,.-~^*']
    I hover not above nor below but between the two realms of life and death.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com