Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Senior Member DesignBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    5659
    I've been using CSS for general stuff like padding and text etc, now i've made the leap and am trying to set up a whole website in CSS for the first time. Everything has gone fine apart from one thing, when viewing the page in a browser there is a large space that shouldn't be there. In IE the space is smaller than Opera but the space is still there. Can anyone shed some light on to why this is happening?

    Please view the code here: http://www.dart.com.cy/cda2/index2.html

    And view the screenshot attached where I have shown where the white space is.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SE South Dakota
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    10224
    It is because you have your H1 tag set to have top padding of 10px
    Either designate a class for this heading or remove the padding.

    Hope this helps.

    Wonder

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    435
    Member #
    8983
    your site does not render on firefox beta 2 (attachment contains img )
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thee Pyro Wolf

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4
    Member #
    5620
    that's because it's beta

  6. #5
    Senior Member DesignBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    5659
    Quote Originally Posted by stillgreen
    It is because you have your H1 tag set to have top padding of 10px
    Either designate a class for this heading or remove the padding.

    Hope this helps.

    Wonder
    Great, this helped! I thought it would be something simple. I changed the title to a class and it works fine in IE now!

    Quote Originally Posted by pyrodragon
    your site does not render on firefox beta 2 (attachment contains img )
    How can I fix this? Something similar happens with Opera too, its all messed up.

  7. #6
    Senior Member DesignBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    5659
    Anyone?
    How can it render properly in firefox and opera?

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SE South Dakota
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    10224
    May I suggest that you download the Firefox CSS extension? Then you can "play" with your CSS in the sidebar until it is doing what you want in the browser window.

    Usually if I get something to work in Firefox it also works in Opera but not always

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    SE South Dakota
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    10224
    Helpful CSS site

    Also found this site which may help you understand what is going on with Firefox right now one true layout

  10. #9
    Senior Member Rince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    183
    Member #
    8318
    Run your site through http://validator.w3.org/ you have several errors including missing closing tag on a div and some tag called <csscriptdict import> which isn't normal. These could be throwing FF and Opera.

  11. #10
    Senior Member DesignBox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    340
    Member #
    5659
    Thanks for your help but when i'm using firefox my css seems to be ignored completely.

    When I use validator.w3.org it comes up with some errors like: Line 49 column 9: start tag was here.

    </div><div id="right">
    Error Line 65 column 7: end tag for "DIV" omitted, but its declaration does not permit this.
    </body>

    Whats all that about?
    Also I have the same problem with another site i'm trying to set up.
    Basically i've used the same method and its coming up with the same errors.

    Can someone point me in the right direction please? I'm stuck


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com