Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    48
    Member #
    11500
    Hi there,
    I was just wondering what i'd need to do, so that if some types a url without the www., it still displays that webpage properly. Do you need some kinda code in a htaccess file. I want people to be able to type in "ecampsite.co.uk" and still see "www.ecampsite.co.uk". Just wondering whether anybody knows!!!
    Thank you
    Craig

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member MoRpHeUs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UHS-VILLE
    Posts
    139
    Member #
    9568
    this might be serving settings instead of actual html on a page....

    I'm not here for you, I'm here to raise your discomfort

  4. #3
    Senior Member MoRpHeUs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UHS-VILLE
    Posts
    139
    Member #
    9568
    sorry server instead of .ht...lol

    I'm not here for you, I'm here to raise your discomfort

  5. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    48
    Member #
    11500
    lol, cheers, i will have a word with my host!

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    S.Wales, UK
    Posts
    250
    Member #
    10742
    If http://thedomain.com works but http://www.thedomain.com doesn't then this is likely to be a dns zone issue on your server. Ask your host to look into it.

    Sometimes removing your domain and adding it again works, but ask the host if they can rebuilt the dns first.
    Paul Creedy
    Visit my community site at: www.rhonddacynontaff.com
    My hosting: www.rcthosting.com
    My Content Management product: www.dynamiccontenteditor.com

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    48
    Member #
    11500
    cheers for the feedback. Would you be ableto check that if you type ecampsite.co.uk into the browser it loads the site. I checked it and it seems to be working.
    Cheers

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    S.Wales, UK
    Posts
    250
    Member #
    10742
    Nope. Doesn't work.

    Checking the A records on both options here:

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup....co.uk+&type=A

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup....co.uk+&type=A

    I'm getting two different IP's returning, but on the same server. If the host has only just made the change then it may need a day or two to propagate. Otherwise something could still be up with it.
    Paul Creedy
    Visit my community site at: www.rhonddacynontaff.com
    My hosting: www.rcthosting.com
    My Content Management product: www.dynamiccontenteditor.com

  9. #8
    Senior Member Rince's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    183
    Member #
    8318
    If the host has only just made the change then it may need a day or two to propagate. Otherwise something could still be up with it.
    Actually, changes from one nameserver to another take time to propogate, but dns changes (e.g. changing the IP of an A record) within the same nameserver are instant.

    Looking at the domain in question. http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsre...campsite.co.uk
    There are some serious errors in the dns setup here. I don't think your host knows what they are doing. This sort of thing should be elementary to any host.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com