Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: form problem

  1. #1
    Senior Member dotcommakers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    527
    Member #
    3342
    Liked
    1 times
    i am usiing two php pages one has form and one need output from first php page

    i want to "include" second page.. in first...

    how can i do this?

    dont understand? let me explain

    i have form.php and image.php

    from form.php i want to send data to image.php, that data will be shown in image.php

    so i must include image.php in form php...

    but i dont know how to do this....

    help

    regards

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    138 times
    Moved to correct forum. You simply need to use an HTML form.

    http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/interact/forms.html
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  4. #3
    Senior Member dotcommakers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    527
    Member #
    3342
    Liked
    1 times
    problem solved by a friend.. plz close the thread

    i needed to add variables in url itself

  5. #4
    WDF Staff Wired's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7,657
    Member #
    1234
    Liked
    138 times
    Not exactly. That's a manual way to to a GET response, which is bad if you don't want to have the user see the info. You can do a GET w/o doing that to the URL manually. Or, you can do a POST, which will always hide it, among other things.
    The Rules
    Was another WDF member's post helpful? Click the like button below the post.

    Admin at houseofhelp.com

  6. #5
    Senior Member dotcommakers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    527
    Member #
    3342
    Liked
    1 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Wired
    Not exactly. That's a manual way to to a GET response, which is bad if you don't want to have the user see the info. You can do a GET w/o doing that to the URL manually. Or, you can do a POST, which will always hide it, among other things.
    no i want to use ttf font online with that dynamic signature type functions... so GET method is must.

    also i want to include output php file in same page where was form so variables in url was the only solution

    check it live on

    http://freebanners.quickbanners.net/

    6th template

    regards


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:45 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com