Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12004
    Dear people wiser-than-I,

    I'm helping a friend with his webpage, though neither of us know a whole lot about web design. The problem I'm having has nothing to do with design, or style, so please keep that in mind when helping: we know the website is ugly! If you can help, please do, as we're both at a loss as to what is going on...

    His site: http://www.dedicatedsystems.com.au/ You may need to go there to see what I'm talking about.

    On the index page (index.htm), there is a table with supplier logos, located under the introductory paragraph. I've been asked to just quickly run through and link all those images to "suppliers.htm" (located in the same directory). Should be pretty easy.
    [Note: No changes have been uploaded to the webserver yet...all local changes]
    We're using MS FrontPage, and so I just went in and added hyperlinks to each image, pointing to "suppliers.htm" (the correct relative hyperlink - it's in the same directory as index.htm) However, none of the links are clickable...even though the changes do show up in the source code. !?!

    I think it's something to do with the fact that there's 2-3 levels of tables (table within a table within a table) or something. This is because in the table those images are contained, I can't make ANY links that are clickable...even simple text links. I can, however, create links on any of the text in the introductory paragraph located in the table just outside.

    Can anyone help? I'm stumped and too ignorant to know what to do or where to go next!

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member misterphotoshop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    289
    Member #
    6538
    can you show the part of the code where the links are located please. Thanks.

    EDIT* okay I found the links and the problem. The problem is that they arent links just images so change the code to look like the following.

    Code:
    <td align="center"><!--mstheme--><font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica">&nbsp;<p>
        <a href="http://elma.com"><img border="0" src="elma_logo.gif" width="110" height="70"></a></p>
        <p>&nbsp;<!--mstheme--></font></td>
    see all you have to do is add the <a href=" "> to each link or logo you want to become a link. Please note I have no idea how to do this in front page but I showed you how in HTML so Im assuming you'll know how to do it.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12004
    Quote Originally Posted by misterphotoshop
    EDIT* okay I found the links and the problem. The problem is that they arent links just images so change the code to look like the following.
    ...
    see all you have to do is add the <a href=" "> to each link or logo you want to become a link. Please note I have no idea how to do this in front page but I showed you how in HTML so Im assuming you'll know how to do it.
    Thanks for responding misterphotoshop! I appreciate you actually having a look at the website and diggin in!

    Unfortunately, I have added <a href="...> etc. to the images, and it still hasn't worked. (I haven't uploaded the new pages to the website you're looking at, however). The tags show up in when I view the source, but for some reason they're not becoming clickable on the page (though the tags DO exist!). Here's what the code looks like for me:
    Code:
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="800" id="AutoNumber4">
      <tr>
        <td align="center">
        <a target="_self" href="suppliers.htm">
        <img border="0" src="home-logo-00.jpg" width="240" height="39"></a></td>
    -SNIP-
    And for some reason, neither IE or FF show those links. I simply cannot make a simple link work in that inner table...
    Could it be that the table is set up strangely, or perhaps the page as a whole

  5. #4
    Senior Member misterphotoshop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    289
    Member #
    6538
    I really dont know try

    Code:
     <a href="suppliers.htm" target="_self" >
    maybe that will work. I dont know if it really makes a difference as Ive never tried making a link how you have done it with the href after the target but it probably shouldnt matter. Give it a go, you never know...unless you do know then I dont know...lol

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12004
    Nope, still didn't work! Thanks for trying! Anyone else got any ideas? I'll be buggered if I can figure it out...

    Does it have something to do with the <div> tags? I don't understand them very well.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    It's really best if you can provide us with a page to play with that already has your attempts to link on it so we can see what code interaction is making them fail. You could even attach the HTML, although then we wouldn't have the pages; still, we would be able to see the code, which is important.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12004
    Ok!
    I've just uploaded my new index.html to the site. Rather than attaching a load of code to my post here, I thought I'd just upload the new pages and let you look at the source. Take a look, and you'll hopefully find what I need to fix! Thanks Shadow!
    http://www.dedicatedsystems.com.au/

  9. #8
    Senior Member tha_Gsheep's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    780
    Hey, I'm sure you guys have fixed this by now but if not grab this.
    http://www.appletv.co.uk/kevin/forums/tables/index.htm

    Your source code was in the wrong order so your links table was underneath the other one. Theres no way I'd know that they were links though so I think some borders or changind of icons on hover is called for.
    www.appletv.co.uk

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    8
    Member #
    12004
    Quote Originally Posted by tha_Gsheep
    Hey, I'm sure you guys have fixed this by now but if not grab this.
    http://www.appletv.co.uk/kevin/forums/tables/index.htm

    Your source code was in the wrong order so your links table was underneath the other one. Theres no way I'd know that they were links though so I think some borders or changind of icons on hover is called for.
    Thanks, but I think that's almost made it worse. The cursor has now changed, and there's a bunch of code that I don't understand.
    What is this?
    Code:
    <style type="text/css" id="webdeveloper-display-id-class-details">*[class]:before { background-color: #990000 !important; color: #ffffff !important; content: "Class=" attr(class) !important; }*[id]:before { background-color: #009900 !important; color: #ffffff !important; content: "Id=" attr(id) !important; }*[id][class]:before { background-color: #000099 !important; color: #ffffff !important; content: "Id=" attr(id) ", Class=" attr(class) !important; }</style><link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" media="all" id="webdeveloper-display-id-class-details-before" href="newindex_files/before.css"><style type="text/css" id="webdeveloper-display-id-class-details-tooltips">*:before { background-color: #ffff99 !important; color: #000000 !important;  -moz-opacity: 0.7 !important; }</style><link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" media="all" id="webdeveloper-outline-selected-element" href="newindex_files/outline_selected_element.css">
    I still don't understand what you mean by "in the wrong order". I agree that some sort of hover or indication that they were links would be usefull, but I'm just helping him out getting the thing going...we'll work on the desing later. I'm more just curious about this because I don't understand what's happening.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    You can get rid of that code, I think.


Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com