Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Content

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    12274
    I am new to coding, and I am having alot of trouble with the conent part of my upcoming site, www.incuzox.com/home.html I cant seem to work with the tables well enough, either that or it just isnt possible to have that design and content where it is.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Member #
    1326
    What part of the website is troubling you?

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    12274
    The content area, i sliced it in photshop and have like 5 images put together to form the content area, but that means i cant use tables or anything like that to add text to it easily in html.

  5. #4
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    wow... lot's of images in there!

    I would've kept the "content" image intact... leave it as one and apply it as a background to a scrolling div.

    Kinda like

    css:
    HTML Code:
    #content {
       background: url(content-back) no-repeat center;
       display: block;
       overflow: auto;
       width: 250px;
       height: 150px;
    }
    html:
    HTML Code:
    <div id="content">bla bla bla</div>
    something like that. Of course the widths and heights I put in there are probably wrong but. It should point you in the right direction... I hope
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    12274
    Ok, but how can I keep it from messing up the text when the browser is resized? When i make the layer, and i type, the layer will eithe roverflow off the content area, or it will move positions when the browser is resized.


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com