Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tamworth, England
    Posts
    59
    Member #
    6879
    Hey everyone, i'm back (even though I like never posted so no-one will have noticed...)

    Anyways, I have a problem. My website uses frames, and I've set the frameborder as 0 and it all displays without a border in firefox (which is what I use).

    However, I noticed the other day that it displays the frame borders in IE.

    Anyone have any ideas why?

    My website: www.foreveralone.net

    CODE FOR MY INDEX PAGE:

    Code:
    <frameset rows="100,*,30" frameborder="0" width="0" >
    	<frame name="banner" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" width="0" noresize src="header.php" target="contents">
    	<frameset frameborder="0" width="0" cols="175,*,175">
    		<frame name="contents" frameborder="0" width="0" target="main" src="contents.php">
    		<frame name="main" frameborder="0" width="0" src="home.php">
    		<frame name="right" frameborder="0" width="0" target="main" src="right.php">
       
    	</frameset>
    	 <frame name="footer" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" width="0" height="20" noresize src="http://www.foreveralone.net/footer.php">
    	
    	<noframes>
    	<body>
    
    	<p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
    
    	</body>
    	</noframes>
    </frameset>
    Is there anyone with any ideas as to why this is? I've never had a problem like this before so I don't really know what to google.

    Also, if anyne has any problems with the site in a different browser to firefox or IE can you let me know?

    Cheers

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    The is no frameborder attribute to the frameset element

    http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/present/frames.html

    Also, you might want to put a DOCTYPE in there... probably

    HTML Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN"
            "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
    for HTML or

    HTML Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Frameset//EN"
         "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-frameset.dtd">
    for XHTML
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tamworth, England
    Posts
    59
    Member #
    6879
    ok, well I kinda don't understand too much coding, most of what i learn is from random tuts or just messing around, so i don't really know what that means. Or rather I do slightly, but I kinda don't get how to implement it into solving the problem

  5. #4
    Senior Member straight_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania/Arizona
    Posts
    601
    Member #
    4309
    Frameborder has to be used to remove the border in IE... this is sad because offically there is no such thing (at least in W3C (X)HTML).

    For other browsers, you should use something like this:

    [typethis]style="border-width: 0;"[/typethis] on your <frame>s and <iframes>.
    I am Alan Hogan (@alanhogan on Twitter). I like PHP, UI/UX design, and OS X.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tamworth, England
    Posts
    59
    Member #
    6879
    well i have frameborder="0" on like every line in my code cause i get confused as to which lines are for which borders, but it still displays them in IE and not firefox. I tried putting the code that straight_up gave me but it made absolutely no difference, still displaying in IE but not firefox

  7. #6
    Senior Member igeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    202
    Member #
    11644
    just a thought but..
    maybe you could change the color to black so it doesnt show up white in color..

  8. #7
    Senior Member straight_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania/Arizona
    Posts
    601
    Member #
    4309
    yeah sorry i guess i read the original post wrong. got the browsers backwards.

    See, this happened to me, too, but with an <iframe> and the frameborder="0" trick worked.

    On your <frameset> try adding framepadding="0"
    I am Alan Hogan (@alanhogan on Twitter). I like PHP, UI/UX design, and OS X.

  9. #8
    Senior Member straight_up's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Pennsylvania/Arizona
    Posts
    601
    Member #
    4309
    Quote Originally Posted by igeek
    just a thought but..
    maybe you could change the color to black so it doesnt show up white in color..
    that, my friends, is what we call a good idea
    I am Alan Hogan (@alanhogan on Twitter). I like PHP, UI/UX design, and OS X.

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tamworth, England
    Posts
    59
    Member #
    6879
    Nope, still no luck, but i found this:

    NOTE: HTML 4.01 does not support border control in the <frameset> tag. However, most all browsers continue to recognize frameborder="0", framespacing="0", and border="0" within the frameset tag. Further, most all browsers will now render the frameset borderless with only border="0" specified.


    So i'm guessing its something to do with that. Is there a way to get around that?

  11. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Tamworth, England
    Posts
    59
    Member #
    6879
    I like this page, it fixed it yay.

    Not sure how, but it works now, I changed it to this:

    HTML Code:
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN"
       "http://www.foreveralone.net">
    <html>
    
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
    <title>ForeverAlone.net</title>
    <!--#include virtual="style.htm" --> 
    </head>
    
    <frameset rows="100,*,30" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" >
        
    	<frame name="banner" scrolling="no" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" noresize src="header.php" target="contents">
    	<frameset framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" cols="175,*,175">
    		<frame name="contents" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" target="main" src="contents.php">
    		<frame name="main" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" src="home.php">
    		<frame "name="right" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" target="main" src="right.php">
       
        </frameset>
    	 <frame name="footer" scrolling="no" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="0" width="0" height="20" noresize src="http://www.foreveralone.net/footer.php">
    	
        <noframes>
    	<body>
    
        
    
    	<p>This page uses frames, but your browser doesn't support them.</p>
    
    	</body>
        </noframes>
    	
    </frameset>
    </html>
    now onto deleting some unnecessary code

    Thanks guys


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com