Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    121
    Member #
    385
    I have a dynamic web page that loads in my AIM profile as a subprofile. But it only loads once and after that it just loads the same page even if the page has been changed. How can I fix this??

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Try this:
    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="expires" content="Sat, 1 Jan 2000 00:00:00 GMT">
    Forces a past expiration for the content and thereby makes it refresh every time

  4. #3
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    Well.. the problem you're gonna run into is AIM. It doesn't parse any <head></head> stuff... no clue. Tell everyone to use trillian, it's better
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  5. #4
    WDF Staff smoseley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    9,729
    Member #
    819
    Liked
    205 times
    Oh, didn't see the AIM part. Anyhow, this is a web design forum, not an AIM profile design forum :-P

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    121
    Member #
    385
    Well if you find a good AIM profile design forum let me know ok? And I'm using asp so isnt there a way to do manipulate the response header to make it update??

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    121
    Member #
    385
    Right now I'm trying Response.Expires = 0

  8. #7
    Senior Member Brak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,413
    Member #
    1217
    Liked
    2 times
    No... see, AIM has it's own code for deciphering AIM profiles. It doesn't use the actual browser like programs like trillian do (with plugin). So, if the program caches it, it's cached. Maybe check to see if your host is caching it (very unlikely). Other than that.. .not sure anything can be done.
    Kyle Neath: Rockstar extraordinare
    The blog | The poetry site | The Spore site

  9. #8
    JR
    JR is offline
    Senior Member JR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,354
    Member #
    257
    Code:
    <meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="no-cache">
    JR

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    121
    Member #
    385
    its for AIM though

  11. #10
    Senior Member skrlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    562
    Member #
    1063
    Try renaming it to a .php file if your host supports php.

    The thing I've noticed with php files is since they are server-side, anytime they are accessed the server has to serve it "fresh" everytime so the server-side content (i.e. MySQL coding, dynamic data) stays new constantly.
    - Brian


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com