Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    13679
    Hi folks. Newbie here. And I'm officially losing my mind. I'm using Dreamweaver8 to do a complex image layout within a table. Everything looks fine in DW8, but when I hit preview (or publish it), the vertical table spacing gets all messed up.

    Here's how it looks in Dreamweaver (CORRECT):
    http://i58.photobucket.com/albums/g2...mess-clean.gif

    Looks great. But now I check it in IE6, and... (MESSED UP):
    http://i58.photobucket.com/albums/g2...emess-mess.gif

    (these images are also attached to this post)

    Does anyone have any idea what's going on here? I've double-checked all my row heights, and they're fine. All table cells are filled with images (none empty). I just don't understand it.
    Here's the test page, if you want to check out my code:
    http://dogsinthenews.com/en/tablemess.html
    Thanks... any helpful advice will be much appreciated!

    ***EDIT 08/09***
    Problem solved (see below). Thanks for the tips!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2.  

  3. #2
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    If you're trying to do a "clickable" zone selection of the world,
    you should be using an image mapping method, either HTML or
    CSS ... http://evan.nixsys.bz/note/

    I prefer the CSS method as in the link shown above, because you can
    make the sections opaque when moused-over, or open a text window
    over each section when moused-over.


  4. #3
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    One thing I can is that your widths are matching up with the total width of your table (108)

    I mean ... 33+21+41=95 then 25+5=30, and so on...
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7
    Member #
    13679
    Thanks for the great advice, gang! I got it working.
    @mlseim, I've always suspected that my table slicing method is inefficient. Thanks for posting the tutorial about image mapping. I'll spend today reading up on it. Offhand, I'm wondering if I can use the same javascript techniques for multiple image effects on rollover (example: when you roll over one image, two or more images change on your page).

    Here's my finished (WORKING!) map:
    http://dogsinthenews.com/en/news.html

    @karinne, thanks! I went back & checked all column height/widths. They were fine, but oddly enough I saw that there was one column that was upsetting the whole layout. It was a "staggered" column that spanned several others. All I did was slice this column into 3 smaller ones that line up w/ the others. Voila.

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    You can definitely use JS techniques for achieving what you were talking about. Make sure you try and avoid using tables for anything like this, though... Tables are for tabular information ;-)

  7. #6
    Senior Member Stylise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Mount Martha, Australia
    Posts
    229
    Member #
    10679
    Quote Originally Posted by mlseim
    I prefer the CSS method as in the link shown above, because you can
    make the sections opaque when moused-over, or open a text window
    over each section when moused-over.
    Although most people won't see that as none of that works in IE

  8. #7
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I think the opaque on mouse-over works with Firefox.

    I'm using IE now, but on this site, doesn't the links go "opaque"
    on a mouse-over? "store location","contact us" ...

    see if it works with Firefox ... I think it does.

    http://www.croponline.com



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com