Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    I'm having this really annoying glitch on a two page site I built.

    In Internet Explorer...the page gets cut off right below the menu and it doesn't load until you hover the mouse cursor over the menu...!!!! In Mozilla it's fine....until...

    I noticed, if I remove a div end tag in a part of my page code, I can make the problem go away in IE...but that only causes the skyscraper adsense ad unit to drop below left of the content...

    So that's it... Is it my menu? This is the site

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member Shani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,140
    Member #
    8171
    No IE for me, but it sound like you need a "clear". Are you floating anything?
    Shani

    I have an eye for detail like you'd never believe.

  4. #3
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by DCScene
    No IE for me, but it sound like you need a "clear". Are you floating anything?

    yes. i'm floating the adsense ad to the left

    you don't have IE on your computer? that's perfectly understandable.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    Looks fine in IE6 here....

  6. #5
    Senior Member Shani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,140
    Member #
    8171
    Quote Originally Posted by duck444
    you don't have IE on your computer? that's perfectly understandable.
    I have IE, but it's 5.2, see, I'm on a Mac, and real Mac users don't use IE... EVER! I even tried firing up just to show you how bad your site would look (which by no means reflects your talents or abilities) but alas, it would not even start up!

    Any how, did you try clearing the floats?
    Shani

    I have an eye for detail like you'd never believe.

  7. #6
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by DCScene
    I have IE, but it's 5.2, see, I'm on a Mac, and real Mac users don't use IE... EVER! I even tried firing up just to show you how bad your site would look (which by no means reflects your talents or abilities) but alas, it would not even start up!

    Any how, did you try clearing the floats?
    by "clearing the floats" do you mean remove that css styling attribute? sorry, I'm not formerly trained in web design and there are missing pieces in my grasp of it's details.

    I can't wait to get an apple...is designing web sites on a mac that display well in IE and Mozilla problematic?

  8. #7
    Senior Member Shani's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,140
    Member #
    8171
    I'm sorry, I jumped ahead...

    When things are floated, they are basically not displaced. In order to get them to displace the floats need to be cleared. Not clearing will result in backgrounds out-of-wack, stacking of divs, and other seemingly minor but very unsightly errors.

    There are a couple ways to clear floats. It uses the property clear with the value both. Inline you can add this to any html tag [minicode]style="clear:both"[/minicode] I generally put that line with a <br>

    Another way to do it, is to define a class, in your CSS, which gives you more control. I tend to give it a 1px line-height, for example. Then you can put a div with that class wherever a clear is necessary.

    The whole rollover thing is weird, there may be an end tag missing somewhere. I ran your code through the html validator and you have a lot of errors, but I'm at work so I can't find what's causing the problem.
    Shani

    I have an eye for detail like you'd never believe.

  9. #8
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by DCScene
    I'm sorry, I jumped ahead...

    When things are floated, they are basically not displaced. In order to get them to displace the floats need to be cleared. Not clearing will result in backgrounds out-of-wack, stacking of divs, and other seemingly minor but very unsightly errors.

    There are a couple ways to clear floats. It uses the property clear with the value both. Inline you can add this to any html tag [minicode]style="clear:both"[/minicode] I generally put that line with a <br>

    Another way to do it, is to define a class, in your CSS, which gives you more control. I tend to give it a 1px line-height, for example. Then you can put a div with that class wherever a clear is necessary.

    The whole rollover thing is weird, there may be an end tag missing somewhere. I ran your code through the html validator and you have a lot of errors, but I'm at work so I can't find what's causing the problem.
    yeah, I know about all those errors...it's the nature of my site and I've learned to live with them.....most of the errors are from the syndicated content plus google adsense scripts and not all my own coding...

  10. #9
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,694
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I'm guessing it has to do with <table>'s and IE.

    When IE loads a web page with tables, it won't display the page until
    the whole table has loaded. FF will display tables 'as they load'.

    So, with that ... I'm thinking that there is something nested wrong, and
    your tables are not loading until the mouseover takes place. Like the
    mouseover is overlapped with some <table> tags or something like that.

    I didn't spend too much time looking, but start eliminating <tables>'s
    one-by-one until you see which one is the culprit.


    EDIT:

    I found your problem!

    See where I changed the <div> ....

    Code:
    <div style="text-align: left;">
    
    <script type="text/javascript"><!--
    google_ad_client = "pub-6038757172228013";
    google_alternate_ad_url = "http://www.searchsites.ms11.net/rush/rush.php";
    google_ad_width = 160;
    google_ad_height = 600;
    google_ad_format = "160x600_as";
    google_ad_type = "text";
    //2006-10-14: rushside
    google_ad_channel = "3203843460";
    google_color_border = "999999";
    google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_link = "0000ff";
    google_color_text = "000000";
    google_color_url = "CC0000";
    //--></script>
    
    <script type="text/javascript"
      src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
    </script>
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="xpress">
    
    </div>


  11. #10
    Senior Member duck444's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    east coast
    Posts
    402
    Member #
    751
    Liked
    2 times
    Quote Originally Posted by mlseim
    I'm guessing it has to do with <table>'s and IE.

    When IE loads a web page with tables, it won't display the page until
    the whole table has loaded. FF will display tables 'as they load'.

    So, with that ... I'm thinking that there is something nested wrong, and
    your tables are not loading until the mouseover takes place. Like the
    mouseover is overlapped with some <table> tags or something like that.

    I didn't spend too much time looking, but start eliminating <tables>'s
    one-by-one until you see which one is the culprit.


    EDIT:

    I found your problem!

    See where I changed the <div> ....

    Code:
    <div style="text-align: left;">
    
    <script type="text/javascript"><!--
    google_ad_client = "pub-6038757172228013";
    google_alternate_ad_url = "http://www.searchsites.ms11.net/rush/rush.php";
    google_ad_width = 160;
    google_ad_height = 600;
    google_ad_format = "160x600_as";
    google_ad_type = "text";
    //2006-10-14: rushside
    google_ad_channel = "3203843460";
    google_color_border = "999999";
    google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_link = "0000ff";
    google_color_text = "000000";
    google_color_url = "CC0000";
    //--></script>
    
    <script type="text/javascript"
      src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
    </script>
    
    </div>
    
    <div id="xpress">
    
    </div>

    Well, you got the bottom content to load up to the bottom of the adsense skyscraper unit...which is an improvement (thanks a ton!) but now the content just stops loading for me after the sky scraper ad. I still have to hover the cursor over the menu to get the rest of the page to load....though I think you're on to something here...it must be that div tag....hmmm


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com