Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: inline Frames

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    14413
    Hi all,
    I have recently designed a site using inline frames and all is working well. The only issue is that when i view pages on the site i have loads of white space below each of the pages up to about a foot of just plain white space. I think its something simple that im missing. Does anyone know? if you want me to post the sorce of the index.html file i can do or email me at camel_harvey@hotmail.com and ill send it over to you.
    Thanks in advance everyone.
    Harvey

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member raspberryh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    882
    Member #
    7208
    Liked
    1 times
    Can you just post a link to the website?
    choosy developers choose gif!
    website | paintings | blog

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    14413
    http://www.ukselfdefence.com/
    White space at the bottom of all pages when you scroll down - cheers

  5. #4
    Senior Member raspberryh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    882
    Member #
    7208
    Liked
    1 times
    Okay I haven't done frames in years so maybe I'm missing something. But this part doesn't seem to make sense
    HTML Code:
    <frameset rows="100%,*" border="0" framespacing="0" frameborder="0">
    <frame src="http://ebasic.easily.co.uk/010035/03B03F/">
    </frameset>
    Why do you have 100%,* which specifies TWO frames but then you only define ONE frame src?
    Also, why do you have 100% for one height, and * for the other? I think that means for the first row to be 100% high and the second to take up the rest of the space. That doesn't make sense, because there wouldn't be any space left. Shouldn't you have something like 30%, * or 30%, 70%, etc?
    Also, towards the bottom of your page that is INSIDE of the iframe, I saw this:
    HTML Code:
    <td height="700" colspan="10" align="center" valign="top"><IFRAME src="page3.html" height=1600 width=875 frameborder=0 name=main></IFRAME></td>
    So maybe it's that 700 pixel high table cell.
    Heather
    choosy developers choose gif!
    website | paintings | blog

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    14413
    thanks a lot for all of that information and for your time - a friend got me into the frames and designed that bit - so ill have a look and a word with him. Ill let you know if and when i get it sorted hopefully soon!
    Thanks again

    Harvey

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    4,146
    Member #
    10263
    Liked
    1 times
    In fact, that's both a 700-pixel high table cell AND a 1600-pixel high iframe, plus some frameset abberations. Definitely worth looking at.

    As for the frameset issue, it shouldn't make a difference, since the frameset specifies that the first row should be 100% height.

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    25
    Member #
    14413
    Thanks for all that help altho now im totally confused!
    Could i send anyone of u just my actual index code to have a look at ? or even a tinker with iv spent weeks trying to figure it but dont actually know anyone whos into designing.

  9. #8
    Senior Member raspberryh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    882
    Member #
    7208
    Liked
    1 times
    We already DID look at your index code through view source, and gave you our comments... I'm not sure what else we could do...
    choosy developers choose gif!
    website | paintings | blog

  10. #9
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,693
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I'm confused as to why you're using the frame.

    It looks like you're just displaying another website with your URL.

    Here is your URL:
    http://www.ukselfdefence.com/

    And here is the site you're displaying ....
    http://ebasic.easily.co.uk/010035/03B03F/


    What is the purpose of this?

    Did you know that you can point your URL (http://www.ukselfdefence.com/) to the other site?
    By that I mean actually change the primary and secondary servers assigned to your domain name, to the other server.

    EDIT: And that space you're talking about is coming from this site:
    http://ebasic.easily.co.uk/010035/03B03F/

    They also have a frame ... here is where your whitespace is coming from:
    <td height="700" colspan="10" align="center" valign="top"><IFRAME src="page3.html" height=1600 width=875 frameborder=0 name=main></IFRAME></td>

    You need to edit their page, not yours.


    .



Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:33 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com