Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14482
    Just made this site and I found that when I load it in IE all my tables go caddywompus, when I reload the page all's well, no problem in Mozilla (or rather SeaMonkey). Tried the Netscape fix to no avail (as the page is messed up on initial load!)

    Any ideas????


    Refresh and then all is well......

    Thanks,
    -Jack

  2.  

  3. #2
    Senior Member karinne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Aylmer QC Canada
    Posts
    1,607
    Member #
    4335
    Liked
    8 times
    I don't see a problem in IE6 at all. I looks the same as FF.

    Unless you mean IE7? You need to specify now If the problem is IE7 ... I don't have it installed on this PC.
    [a web design portfolio - Currently NOT AVAILABLE for work | web design | Re-coding | PSD-to-HTML]
    I'm also on: virb - facebook - twitter - flickr - del.icio.us

  4. #3
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,715
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I'm guessing the problem is a load issue with all of those animated .gif's, and your javascript preloading stuff.

    You could eliminate the animated .gif's and use one .gif for all buttons.

    In my example, I'm using one animated .gif for all buttons, just laying the
    button image over the background.

    This doesn't solve your javascript mouseover though ...
    But I wouldn't use any javascripting anyhow, especially for navigation.

    My example, using CSS background image with another image over the top.

    http://www.catpin.com/bearing

    Using my example would end up with a lot of moving things, which would make
    a person sick, but you could use a non-moving .gif instead. When you mouseover
    the button, perhaps change the background color instead of swapping to an
    animated .gif.

    Using Flash would be the next alternative.

    But all of those images, and there are a lot of them, is your loading problem.


  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14482
    Yea the gifs have to be there,
    Since the problem corrects itself when the page is refreshed, I tried the Refresh command in the html tab of Dreamweaver8, I set the refresh delay to .1 seconds,
    THE problem is it refreshes EVERY .1 seconds, not just once.

    Any ideas????

    Thanks

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14482
    Ok, I got it, what about using using the "swap image" function to sway a background image, say a static bearing for the animated one.

    The only thing is how do I do a "swap image" on mouse over with a background image?????

  7. #6
    WDF Staff mlseim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Minnesota
    Posts
    7,715
    Member #
    5580
    Liked
    717 times
    I just think you're going to end up with
    the same situation because you'll need to
    load so many unique images ... each one
    having a different name.

    I'm not a javascript expert, so you'll have
    to find those answers in the javascript forum.

    It's too bad that they're stuck on having that
    animated .gif ... I don't think it does anything
    for the site, except look sort of annoying.


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    Member #
    14482
    Well I got it figured out, it had NOTHING to do with the images; however, it was a table and gif issue:
    THE PROBLEM:
    I had a outer table that was fixed at x pixels, then I had a inner table set at 100% width, along with some gifs in that inner table that I had set at 100% width as well.

    THE FIX:

    Now I gave the inner tables and the gifs a FIXED width (i.e. 600 pixels instead of 100%) and that as rectified the problem.

    Though I never noticed any problem in mozilla, netscape, etc. just M$ Internet Explorer.
    -SuperchargedRS


Remove Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.3
Copyright © 2019 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com